Project/Area Number |
19K02420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教員養成 / 政策過程 / 脱専門職化 / 新自由主義 / 教員資格認定制度 / アメリカ合衆国 / 高等教育改革 / 多様な教職ルート / 高等教育法改正法 / 大学における教員養成 / 教員養成の高度化 / 教員養成の多様化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、米国における大学の学士課程における教育学主専攻の廃止に関する議論に着目し、その政策過程を分析し、さらに教育学主専攻の廃止が大学の教員養成に関するガバナンスにどのような影響を及ぼしたのかを明らかにすることである。 日本においても教職大学院が導入されるなど、。政策的に教員養成の高度化や専門職化が遂行されようとしている。そのなかで既存の教育学部(学士課程)のあり方が問われ、大学内の教員養成をめぐるガバナンスをどのように再構築するかが問われている。そのような状況の中で、状況および研究上で先行する米国の改革を分析することにより日本の教員制度改革に示唆を得ることを企図するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the United States, many states in the early 1990s faced wiht the criticism that degrees in education did not have the quality of university education, and a Re-examination of university teacher training was promoted.The background to this was policy efforts to improve undergraduate education in response to the rise of the heavy and chemical industries, and to increase the number of degree holders. The reason behind this neglect of ``pedagogy'' is the assumption that if you have another specialized degree, you can teach related subjects in schools. As described above, through this research we were able to demonstrate through case studies that the socio-economic background had an impact on university governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカ合衆国をはじめ先進諸国では「教員不足」の解消と優秀な人材を教職に導くことを企図して、教員養成制度改革が進められている。教員養成を大学院段階で行う教員養成の高度化・専門化が進められる一方で、新自由主義的教育政策と教員資格認定のための複線化が進んでいる。教員資格認定あるいは教員養成の複線化は、学士課程における教員養成の内実とはどのようなものであるのか(あるいはあるべきなのか)という問いを教師教育者あるいは教員集団に突き付けている。本研究では、その政策過程の一端を明らかにすることで、教員養成の高度化と複線化の意義と課題について基礎的な資格を提出することができた。