Comprehensive Empirical Study of the Influence of Working Environment on Teaching Choice and Teacher Supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashino Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60611184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教員政策 / 教員供給 / 教職選択 / 労働環境 / 教育政策 / 教員労働市場 / 教育行政
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、超過勤務・多忙の問題をはじめとして教員の労働環境に関する注目が集まっている。こうした問題は現職者だけでなく、潜在的な教職参入者に対しても影響を与える可能性が高い。本研究では、質問紙調査による経時的データの計量分析、国際学力調査データの2次分析、教員供給のシミュレーションといった複合的方法を用いて、労働環境が教員供給に与える影響を実証的に考察する。分析・考察に際しては、先行研究で看過されていた労働環境の主観的認知の変動、労働環境を成す要素の体系性に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to evaluate the impact of the working conditions of the teaching profession, such as salary level, student-teacher ratio, working hours, and scope of teacher work, on the quantity and quality of teacher supply and to obtain guidelines for future policy choices in teacher policy.
Empirical analyses were conducted on the policy factors that encourage the best in both cognitive and non-cognitive abilities to enter the teaching profession. The results show that improvements in salary levels and working hours lead to a certain degree of increase in the desire to teach among young people with high levels of both cognitive and non-cognitive skills. In analyzing the consequences of the work environment, we also extended and applied a novel identification strategy in causal inference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては以下の2点が挙げられる。第1に実質的な面での意義として、労働条件に関わる政策的要因が教職選択に及ぼす影響を明らかにした点、また潜在的教職参入者のセグメント間の異質性に着目し、教員人材の量的・質的確保に関する政策的含意を得た点がある。
第2に方法的な面での意義として、従来の識別戦略が適用できないデータにおいても適用可能な統計的因果推論の手法について検討・拡張した上で、教員政策および教員の労働環境に関する実証分析に適用し、新たな知見を得た点がある。