Politics Analysis of Gender Equality Projects by Local Governments in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hatano Keiko  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (50415353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 社会教育 / 婦人教育 / 婦人学級 / 男女共同参画 / 男女共同参画学習 / 生涯学習 / 女性関連施設 / 女性活躍支援 / ジェンダー平等 / 学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、婦人教育政策史との連続性の中で、現在の男女共同参画事業の内容を批判的に相対化することにより、社会教育研究・社会政策研究の双方で十分に捉えられてこなかった、男女共同参画政策/事業そのものが内包するジェンダー・ポリティクスを明らかにする。具体的には、1970年代後半から現在に至る日本の女性政策・男女共同参画政策が地方自治体等の事業にどのように反映されたかについて、ジェンダー政策にかかわる利害や力(Power)の獲得(喪失)とどのように結びついているのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how Japan's women's policies and gender equality policies have been reflected in and have had an impact on local government projects and learning programs. As a result of collecting and analyzing historical materials on women's study classes(Fuzin Gakkyu) in Fukui Prefecture, the following became clear. Women's study classes in Fukui Prefecture developed slightly later than the national expansion of women's classes, reaching their peak in the mid-1960s. Local educational authorities held research meetings and published women's class newsletters. However, it appears that the discussion and collaborative learning methods that characterized women's education at the time did not take root as a formality, and the style gradually declined through the 1970s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、婦人教育/男女共同参画政策そのものが内包するジェンダー・ポリティクスに注目した点にある。学校教育から疎外されてきた女性にとって、社会教育は重要な学習機会であったが、国家にとって「のぞましい女性像」をあてはめる側面と、性差別に気付き、変革を目指そうとする女性解放のツールとしての側面を有しており、この両者の思惑が交錯する政策領域として捉えられるという研究視角である。1960年代、地方における婦人学級の実践は、「婦人の民主化」のための話し合い学習・共同学習という当初の文部省や社会教育指導者の思惑からやや離れて展開していたことが明らかになった。