pedagogical research of environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
imamura mitsuyuki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10300120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境教育 / 教育学 / 環境倫理 / 絵本 / 教育人間学 / 教育哲学 / 環境絵本 / 消費倫理 / 公害教育 / 自然体験教育 / 自然保育 / 自然保護 / ESD
Outline of Research at the Start
環境問題を解決する教育である環境教育(Environmental Education)の理論およびその思想史を教育学・教育哲学の立場から検討することで、環境教育がより有意義で実効的な教育になるような理論形成を行う。日本における環境教育の理論を詳細に検討するとともに、海外の環境教育理論の研究を踏まえて、総合的体系的な環境教育の基礎理論を構築する。こうした環境教育が充実することで、持続可能な社会を構築することに寄与する学校教育システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to carry out pedagogical research on the basic theory of environmental education. We were able to accurately retrace the history of the establishment of environmental education in its early days and retrace the history of the terminology of environmental education. We were also able to set up a framework of ideological environmental education and existing-type environmental education, and examine the limitations of ideological environmental education in terms of pedagogy. In terms of existing-type environmental education, we showed that environmental education can be found in picture books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理念型環境教育が重要視されるなかで、既存型環境教育があることを指摘したことが学術的意義として最も大きい。意図的計画的な環境教育ではなく、無意図的で無計画的なものであっても、我々の生活のなかに、持続可能な社会を構築する教えと学びがあることを指摘したことが社会的意義である。