International Comparative Study of Educational Decentralization: A Mixed Validation of Hierarchical and Fiscal Analysis and Diverse Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Hiroki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20537493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 健太郎  開志専門職大学, 事業創造学部, 助手 (90829178)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords教育分権 / 意思決定 / 政治的正当性 / 教育行政・財政 / 学校運営 / 市民参加 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①市民の公教育への参加をもたらす教育分権の取り組みを中央政府・地方政府・学校レベルの3つの階層別に分析し比較すること、②教育分権による教育効果(カリキュラム・学力)・社会関係資本的な効果について抽出し比較すること、③「市民参加型予算」のような財政的側面での教育分権の在り方について検討すること、さらに④教育分権に係る①~③の検証結果に基づいて、教育分権の成果・教訓の他国への活用可能性について検討することを目的としている。①~③の研究目的・内容はお互いに異なるが、④の研究目的を達成するための判断材料を提供する下位研究と位置付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have often focused solely on vertical decentralization, which refers to the transfer of authority from the central government to local governments or schools. However, there is also horizontal decentralization, which involves establishing decision-making bodies (such as school boards or school management councils) within each level of authority (central government, local government, and schools) and delegating decision-making authority to stakeholders. In particular, when measuring the effects of educational decentralization on academic performance while maintaining a mix of vertical and horizontal decentralization at the school level, this study found that the effects of vertical and horizontal decentralization may cancel each other out, making it difficult to appropriately verify the effects of educational decentralization (Ishizaka et al., 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、教育分権の垂直的・水平的側面が整理され、両側面間の相乗効果や相殺効果の可能性が示唆されたことから、これまで教育分権の子どもへの効果(主に学力)が、研究者によって、正の効果・負の効果・効果なしという結論に分かれていた要因を追求し、真に正ないし負の影響がある分権のパターンを抽出できる可能性が出てきた。今後、垂直的・水平的分権の類型化とそれに基づく教育分権の子どもへの効果の分析が期待される。