Faculty of Agriculture, Imperial University and Manchuria ; Research, Human Resources Sending, and Participation in Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Kentaro  九州大学, 大学文書館, 教授 (00423575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永島 広紀  九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 教授 (50315181)
三島 美佐子  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30346770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords帝国大学農学部 / 満洲 / 調査研究 / 人材送出 / 政策関与 / 帝国大学 / 農学部
Outline of Research at the Start
帝国大学農学部は「満洲」とどのように関わっていたのか。このことを①満洲における調査研究活動、②満洲への帝国大学からの人材送出状況、③帝国大学農学部教官の満洲での政策関与、の観点から検討する。これらの検討を通じて、帝国大学農学部にとって満洲はどのような意味を持っていたのか、また満洲にとって帝国大学農学部がどのような存在であったのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the Faculty of Agriculture, Imperial University and "Manchuria" was examined from the viewpoint of research, human resources sending, and participation in policy. Regarding research, it became clear that Hokkaido Imperial University and Kyoto Imperial University are actively conducting research activities in Manchuria. As for the human resources sending, we clarified the histories of graduates from each university in Manchuria by conducting a thorough investigation of various personal lists and comparing the alumni list with the Manchukuo government employee record. Regarding participation in policy, only a few facts were revealed due to the influence of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治末から昭和初めの時期の日本人にとって、「満洲」はフロンティアであり、日本の「生命線」とまで呼ばれたが、特に農林資源の供給地として重要視されていた。そうした農林資源の供給地としての満洲に関しては、これまで、特に経済的な面からの研究は数多く行われてきているが、学術的な面からの研究は少なかった。本研究では、その時代の帝国大学農学部の教官や卒業生が満洲にどのように関わっていたかを明らかにすることで、学術的な面から日本にとっての満洲がどのようなものであったのかを明らかにしたものである。