Research on system and network construction for employment support for women facing difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Noyori Tomoko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40467882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働と生活 / 困難を抱えた女性 / 就労支援 / 生活支援 / 女性の自立 / 男性稼ぎ主モデル / 困難女性支援法 / 女性支援機関 / 就労定着支援 / キャリア・アップ / 非正規シングル女性 / ネットワーク / 就労支援は地域づくり / 女性の貧困と孤立 / 支援ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、困難を抱えた女性への就労支援ならびに就労定着支援のためのシステムとネットワーク構築を考察・提示することを目的とする。
女性の非正規雇用が5割を超えて久しいが、こうした困難を抱えた女性を対象に、就労相談から就労準備、就労体験、さらには就労定着のための段階的で寄り添った支援システムを考察する。就労定着には、当事者の悩みを共有・共感できるネットワークと地域の支援体制が重要である。本研究は、就労定着までを視野に入れ、「就労支援は地域づくり」という視点からシステムとネットワーク構築を考察する。こうした視点は、外国人労働者の就労支援にも示唆を与えるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to consider and examine systems and network construction for employment support and retention of women who are facing difficulties.For this reason, I conducted participant observation of a course on employment support for single women working non-regularly.In addition, in case studies, life and career support staff and employment support staff work together with women who are facing difficulties, and simultaneously provide solutions to women's problems, career development, and employment support.It was found that learning how the social security system works in daily life is important for women to become independent.
Based on this, we conducted a questionnaire survey targeting gender equality centers across the country regarding collaboration with women's support organizations and facilities, which led to future efforts to build a network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、次の通りである。まず、困難を抱えた女性の就労支援には、当事者とキャリア・生活支援員と就労支援員とともに生活する中で、当事者の抱えている課題(家族関係や生活費の問題など)の解決とキャリア開発、就労支援を同時に行うこと。つまり、生活の中で、家事のノウハウ・生活費のやりくり、年金や健康保険などの社会保障制度について学ぶこと、すなわち労働と生活をつないだ支援が、女性の自立のためには重要であること明らかになった。このことは、男性稼ぎ主モデルという近代システムの問い直しでもある。
また、女性支援団体・施設の連携を模索したアンケート調査は、2024年から施行される困難女性支援法の端緒となる。