Similarities and Differences in Private Law School Education in the Meiji Era: A Comparative Analysis of Lecture Transcripts, Lecturers' Histories, and Student Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Genta  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部事務室, 専任職員 (80639568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 壽之  中央大学, その他部局等, その他 (40643945)
瀬戸口 龍一  専修大学, その他部局等, 室長 (30645916)
阿部 裕樹  明治大学, 学術・社会連携部博物館事務室, 専任職員 (40625266)
古俣 達郎  明治大学, 学術・社会連携部博物館事務室, 特別嘱託 (70832476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学アーカイブズ / 私立法律学校 / 代言人試験 / 弁護士試験 / 学生街 / 講義録 / 講師履歴 / 神田学生街 / 法律学校 / 五大法律学校 / 大学史 / 高等教育史 / 日本近代史 / 大学アーカイヴズ / 法学講義録 / 法学教育 / 近代史 / 高等教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、共同研究者各員の専門領域である高等教育史及び日本近代史の知見を活かし、関係大学アーカイヴズや機関で所蔵する講義録・教員履歴資料・学生資料を分析し、班別に分析作業にあたる。研究の遂行を通して、法律学校間の教育内容には相似点が多数あったが、継受した法律等により部分的に相違(特色)があったとの仮説を実証的かつ段階的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this project can be divided into three categories: (1) clarification of the educational status of private law schools, (2) clarification of the history of private law school instructors, and (3) clarification of the status of private law school students.
The first is an analysis of the publication status and contents of lecture notes published by law schools (Nakagawa and Setoguchi in charge). The second is an analysis of the status of lecturers at private law schools in the mid-Meiji period, including their dual appointments with other schools, occupations, and places of residence (Matsubara), and the third is a comparative examination of lecture transcripts, memoirs, lodging lists, and alumni lists (Setoguchi, Furumata, Suzuki, and Muramatsu).
The study clarified the education, lecturers, and students of private law schools during the Meiji period, and thus clarified the role of private law schools and their significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の2点で学術的及び社会的意義を有する。1 私立法学系高等教育の総体的解明に貢献(高等教育史研究に資する)これまで個別的解明にとどまっていた複数の私立法律学校の教育内容を比較研究し知見を高等教育史研究の解明に貢献しうる。2 大学アーカイブズ所蔵研究資源の横断的活用(研究資源活用の萌芽的意義) 文書・資料保存の重要性に関する認識と大学アーカイブズへの関心は高くなってきている。しかしこれまで大学アーカイブズ機関が連携し、それぞれ所蔵する研究資源を横断的に活用した事例は申請者以外にほぼ見いだせない。本研究は、大学アーカイブズの研究資源を有効に活用する萌芽的な事例としての意義を見出す事が可能である。