Secondary school/University articulation reform in Austria and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mihoko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30411846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学入試 / マトゥーラ / アビトゥア / 探究学習 / 高大接続 / ヨーロッパ / オーストリア / 教育評価 / アビトゥーア / ドイツ / コンピテンシー / PISA / 高大接続改革 / 大学入試改革 / 入試改革 / 記述試験 / 口述試験 / ドイツ語圏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、次世代の入学試験(高大接続の方法)における記述・口述試験の構想を、ドイツ語圏の入試改革を参照しながら基礎づける。ドイツ語圏の入試を参照する必要性は次のとおりである。
ドイツ語圏の入試は、①中等教育の出口管理による非競争的試験であり、②記述・口述による試験方法が伝統的に実施されている。しかし、③日本とは異なる入試制度でありながら、日本と同様の問題群(評価の客観性、妥当性、公平性をめぐる問題、学生の学力低下の問題)の存在があり、そのために④オーストリアでは新しい入学試験制度を導入しているからである。
本研究では、以上4点を分析の視点としながら取り組むことになるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the secondary school certificate examinations in German-speaking countries were examined in comparison with those in Japan. The former was defined as a system in which students select universities, and the latter as a system in which universities select students. The former system imposes a greater variety of examination methods than the latter, such as written examinations lasting several hours, oral examinations, and exploratory reports.
The study further expanded its scope to Europe as a whole, examining reforms and challenges of secondary school certificate examinations in several countries. In addition, the study also examined the growing trend in Europe to make inquiry-based learning a requirement for secondary school certification examinations. The above results were published in two academic books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州における大学入試(中等教育修了資格試験)の研究は、新聞やテレビなどでも成果が公開される機会が多く、社会的に広く関心を集めるものであったと認識している。少子化が進み、かつてのような選抜性の高い大学入試ができなくなっている日本において、公平性・公正性を担保するよう制度設計しようとしている欧州の入試改革は、アメリカの大学入試よりも日本の制度設計により親和性が高いものと考えらえる。また入試の制度設計にとどまらず、現在の日本の後期中等教育において課題である探究学習について研究を拡大深化することができた。