The Elementary School at Reclaimed Land in Post-war Hokkaido: The Formation Process of a Community and the Actual Condition of an Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Noriko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40374748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校 / 戦後開拓 / 北海道 / 引揚者 / 開拓学校 / 学校給食 / 欠食児童 / 引揚児童 / 長期欠席児童 / 二部教授 / 総合開発 / 戦災者
Outline of Research at the Start
1945年以降、北海道は引揚者や“内地”からの戦災者の受入先として位置づけられた。本研究はそのような北海道の状況をふまえ、「戦後開拓」から「総合開発」へ向かう時期の北海道の教育史を地域の諸相と小学校の実態から捉えようとするものである。具体的には、1945年から1950年代までを主たる対象時期とし、引揚者・移住者による地域形成の過程をおさえつつ、地域と学校の関わり、学校の教育実態などの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is clarify to the relationship of the elementary school and emigrants at reclaimed land in post-war Hokkaido. In the first year, the following results were obtained: Many of the repatriated children had no choice but to work. Some children were unable to attend school; others had to be absent from school for a long periods at Sapporo and Hakodate. However, even amidst these harsh living conditions, there were some people who established schools.
In the following year, the following results were obtained: Emigrants united in the elementary school in order to form a new community at Urakawa. And teachers supported it. In the last year, the following results were obtained: The elementary school played the role of the cultural center in order to conquer cold-weather damage and harvest failure at Oumu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果によって得られた学術的意義は、次の点である。一つめは、戦後の教育において、これまで明らかにされなかった引揚者や移住民の教育に対する関わり方や、子どもたちの教育実態を解明したことである。その際、教員も厳しい生活条件という現実との葛藤を抱えながら、学校の設置や維持を担ったことも明らかにした点である。二つ目は、これまでのように制度や政策から「教育の発展」を描くのではなく、人びとや子どもを主体に据え、教育への関わり方をとらえるという研究方法をとったことである。三つ目は、制度政策に関わる資料だけでなく、人びとの日常的な生活や思いを知ることができる新たな資料を発掘しデータ化したことである。