Research on the Transfer of Prefectural Universities to National Status in Postwar Japan:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Otani susumu  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70223857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国立移管 / 国立大学 / 県立大学 / 新制大学 / 専門学校(旧制) / 農学部 / 工学部 / 専門学校 / 医学部 / 移管 / 公立大学 / 地元負担 / 学校設置者
Outline of Research at the Start
よく知られているように、戦後から1970年代にかけ、十数校の県立大学が国立へと移管された。移管には、敷地や校舎、設備備品等の譲渡、さらには移管後当面の整備費用の拠出まで伴っていたことから、これを国立高等教育機関の設置に際する一種の地元負担と捉えることが可能である。本研究は、当該地域での国立移管に際する議論や移管運動の実態、それに基づく当時の文部省との折衝過程を分析することを通じて、国立移管を実現させた地域が、どのような合意のもとに金銭的な負担を負いながら期成運動を展開していったのか、そして国立移管に何を期待してそのコストを支払ったのかを明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the immediate postwar period until the 1970s, several prefectural universities in Japan were transferred to national universities. This study examines the discussions and movements regarding the transfers, the negotiation process between local authorities and the Ministry of Education, the details of the local burden, and the aspects obtained through the transfer to national universities in exchange for financial responsibilities.
The background of the transfer movement included a mentality that regarded national universities as superior, a desire for a prompt resolution of the persistent financial burden in maintaining prefectural universities, and a competitive consciousness of wanting to complete the transfer ahead of neighboring prefectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1960年代から70年代にかけての国立高専や新設の国立医大の誘致運動は、校地等の提供が自明となって展開されていた。設置者負担主義の観点から適当とは言えないこの地元負担を受忍させていたのが、国立志向というメンタリティであった。県立大学も、国が示す移管条件を満たすために整備費用を支出しておりこれも地元負担の一種といえ、同様に国立志向を指摘することができた。このような設置者の違いを「格の違い」と受け取る感覚は、長期間にわたって保持されており、これは近年における地方私立大学の公立化にも通じているのではないかと推察できる。