Theory of High School Reform: Formation and Development of the High Tech High in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuta  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (20725246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高等学校改革 / 学校改革 / 高等学校改革の理論 / 教師の専門性開発 / ハイ・テック・ハイ / 活動の理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界規模の高等学校改革のネットワークの中心となっている、アメリカのハイ・テック・ハイの形成と展開を跡づけることを通して、高等学校改革の理論を解明する。ハイ・テック・ハイは、高等学校6校、中学校4校、小学校4校と教育学大学院を有している。
本研究の独自性は、ハイ・テック・ハイの形成と展開に学校改革の理論を見出すことにある。特に1980年代から展開したエッセンシャル・スクール連盟に代表される〈学校での学び〉を中核に据える学校改革の理論と、1990年代に展開した調査研究「新しい都市型高等学校」を契機とする〈現実世界での仕事〉を中心とする学校改革の理論との融合を見出すという問題設定にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the theory of high school reform in the United States today ("theory of action") by tracing the formation and development of High Tech High in San Diego, California, which opened in 2000 and is now the center of a global network of high school reforms. High Tech High in San Diego, California, which opened in 2000 and is now at the center of a global network of high school reforms, this study aims to elucidate the theory of high school reform ("theory of action") in contemporary America. The project will be conducted by the High Tech High Foundation. As of October 2018, High Tech High has six high schools, plus four middle schools, four elementary schools, and one graduate school of education (High Tech High Graduate School of Education), a school development organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、ハイ・テック・ハイの形成と展開に学校改革の理論を見出すことにある。特に1980年代から展開した「エッセンシャル・スクール連盟(Coalition of Essential Schools)」に代表される〈学校での学び〉を中核に据える学校改革の理論と、1990年代に展開した全米の調査研究「新しい都市型高等学校(New Urban High School)」を契機とする〈現実世界での仕事〉を中心とする学校改革の理論との融合を見出すという問題設定にある。