Historical Study on the Sending of the "Manchurian Youth Volunteer Corps for Manchuria" as a Correctional Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Michihiro  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00226325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords満蒙開拓青少年義勇軍 / 少年保護 / 矯正教育 / 青少年義勇軍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国東北部を入植地として日本帝国政府が実施したいわゆる満州移民の一形態である「満蒙開拓青少年義勇軍」に関する歴史的研究である。青少年義勇軍に応募した要保護少年の存在に着目し、その募集・送出過程に関与した諸機関・諸団体の論理と送出の実態とを明らかにすることが課題である。この課題の追究を通じて、青少年義勇軍の募集・送出が遂行された1937~1945年の日本社会に遍在した青少年観に関する記述を豊富化する知見を獲得しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the existence of juveniles who applied to the "Manchurian Youth Volunteer Corps" and aimed to clarify the logic of the agencies and organizations involved in the recruitment and sending process, as well as the actual conditions of the sending process. The following two findings were obtained.
First, the application to the Youth Volunteer Corps, which was offered as a post-release career path in correctional institutions and juvenile education facilities, was one of the ways to show that the juveniles subject to juvenile protective sentences had been rehabilitated, along with volunteering for active duty in the army or navy.
Secondly, the policy trend of encouraging the application for the volunteer army proved that for the organizations concerned with juvenile protection, the immediate indicator of the achievement of correctional education for those who had stepped out of the bounds of the national order was their dedication to the immediate national objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正教育に関する歴史的研究において青少年義勇軍の送出に関する論及は貧困である。矯正院・少年教護施設在籍者に対して青少年義勇軍への応募が慫慂された事実に関する指摘は見受けられるものの、総体を知ることはできない。重要な史料への言及があるものの、青少年義勇軍政策の展開過程に対する顧慮がなく、歴史的意味の誤認も見受けられる。関連行政の歴史的推移を叙述した矯正協会『少年矯正の近代的展開』(1984年)は重要な史料の存在を伝えてくれるものの、政策の展開過程の歴史的含意に関する論及に欠けるところがある。本研究はこうした研究状況に基礎的な知見を提供した。