A Study of Moral Education Theories Based on the History of Academic Theories: Using the Works of nonofficial Education studies in the 1950s and 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUMASHIRO Takehiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50727675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道徳教育 / 教育学説 / 民間教育研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1950~60年代の日本の教育学者による道徳教育についての理論的成果を発掘・検証し、新しく始まった「特別の教科 道徳」の理論的基礎を提供することを企図している。研究は大きく、(1)学説史研究と、(2)その学校現場における応用、の2つに分かれる。
(1)の学説史研究は、具体的には、教育科学研究会、全国生活指導研究協議会、日本生活教育連盟という3つの民間教育研究団体を対象とする。また並行して、関連学会や研究会での研究討議、学校現場へのフィールドワーク等を通じて、道徳科の現代的課題を明らかにし、(1)の成果と往還することで、学説史からの道徳教育への貢献という課題を達成したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to discover and verify the theoretical achievements of Japanese pedagogues of the 1950s and 1960s regarding moral education, and to provide a theoretical foundation for the newly initiated "Special Subject of Moral Education. The research can be divided into two major categories: (1) historical research on academic theories and (2) their application in the school setting. For (1) historical research on theories, I collected and analyzed historical data on moral education theories of three private educational research groups: the Society for the Study of Educational Science, the Council for the Study of Life Guidance, and the Japan Federation of Life Education. The findings derived from this analysis were published in several books and academic papers, and disseminated through general journals, web articles, workshops and lectures at school sites, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、これまで研究史上で言及されることの少なかった戦後日本の民間教育研究団体の知見を、現代道徳教育論の俎上にのせた点をあげることができる。研究史上では、それら民間団体による「道徳の時間」批判ばかりが注目されていたが、批判とともに提示されていたオルタナティブな道徳教育の知見を発掘し、現代の教育学のなかに位置づけることができた。
また社会的意義としては、こうした知見を一般誌や学校現場でのワークショップ等で紹介することで、現代の実践的な道徳教育の課題解決に一定の貢献ができた点をあげることができる。子どもの自主性や生活性に根ざした道徳教育論の端緒を開くことができたと考える。