A Study on the relationship between social education of local governments and intermediary support functions on RMO's organization formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tsuneya  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40363775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRMO / 地域運営組織 / 自治体社会教育 / 中間支援機能 / 人材育成 / 中間支援 / 社会教育 / 公民館
Outline of Research at the Start
地域運営組織(RMO)の組織構造を機能面から見れば、地域計画の策定や組織としての方針決定などの「協議機能」、そして実際の課題解決や事業の推進を担う「実行機能」という2つの側面から成り立っている。これらが有機的に機能することによってRMOの活力は維持・展開できるケースが多い。こうしたRMOの機能性を高めるためには、双方へのサポート機能が重要な意味を持ってくる。その役割を社会教育施設や中間支援施設それぞれがどのように果たしていくのか。あるいは自治体社会教育と中間支援機能とがどのように連携することが可能なのかが本研究の着目点であり、その中心課題はRMOの組織形成に関与する学習支援構造の解明にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, the following four points were clarified. First, the intermediate support function to support the formation of RMO organizations includes outreach-type support such as regional responsibility systems in various regions. Second, kominkans fulfill the coordination function of making local communities, such as RMOs, open to society, problem-solving organizations. Third, the formation and restructuring of RMO organizations has led to a movement to promote the discovery and development of new human resources in order to overcome the shortage of human resources in community. Fourth, as an overseas trend, intermediary support organizations are promoting partnerships within the region through complementary functions to RMOs, such as financing operations, developing educational programs, and fostering local human resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化・人口減少に伴い、地方自治体では地域運営組織(RMO)の導入が政策的に進みつつある。同時に、このことはその拠点施設となる公民館を所管する社会教育行政、並びにRMOの支援活動に取り組む中間支援組織・施設等の展開と相互関係をめぐる課題を顕在化させる。こうした動向をめぐっては、社会学、政治学、経営学等からの調査研究は進みつつあるものの、教育学、とりわけ社会教育学の見地からのアプローチはこれからの課題である。RMOの組織形成、その担い手となる地域リーダーを含む人材育成等の教育・学習の視点から自治体社会教育と中間支援機能の可能性と課題を明らかにした点に本研究の学術的、社会的意義があるといえる。