| Project/Area Number |
19K02457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Tomoya 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (80570481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 修養 / 教養 / 修行 / 身体 / 静坐 / 錬成 / 行 / 欧陽脩 / 岡田虎二郎 / 修養主義 / 教養主義 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、近代日本において自己形成の中心的な概念であった「修養」と「教養」 の思想と実践を、明治期から昭和初期の学校教育に限定して検討することによって、歴史的 に解明することである。「修養」については、木下竹次・中村春二・澤柳政太郎・蘆田惠之助等の教育関係者、西尾実と京都学派、浄土真宗やキリスト教思想等を対象に、それぞれの「修養」を整理し、歴史的・文化的・社会的な文脈において総合的に検討する。「教養」については、大正教養派を中心的な対象に総合的に検討する。実践に関しては、奈良女子高等師範学校附属小学校や成蹊学園、成城学園、蘆田の同志同行の実践、飯田下伊那における教育実践を中心的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine and historically elucidate the ideas and practices of “Cultivation(Shu-yo & Kyo-yo)”, which were central concepts for self-formation in modern Japan, limited to school education from the Meiji Era to the early Showa Era. Due to COVID-19 that struck shortly after the start of this study, I was unable to proceed with the research as originally planned. Therefore, this study was changed to a study using existing historical materials. Specifically, the study was limited to an investigation of Enosuke Ashida's concept of Shu-yo, and sketching the structure of Shu-yo in Ashida.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代日本における「修養/修養主義」と「教養/教養主義」の解釈や定義は定まっているとは言えない現状がある。そのため、本研究において、明治期から昭和初期の学校教育に限定して「修養/修養主義」と「教養/教養主義」を検討し、相互関係を俯瞰できる座標軸を作成して特質を解明することには、十分な学術的意義があると考えられる。また、歴史的文脈に即して、これからの日本社会においていかなる「教養」が必要になるかの展望を得られることに、本研究の社会的意義があると言えるだろう。