Research on inclusive education using "Mischung" in the Jena Plan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70235208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイエナ・プラン / インクルーシブ教育 / イエナ大学附属学校 / インクルージョン / 混合(ミッシュング) / ペーター・ペーターゼン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、インクルーシブ教育の先駆的取り組みの一つであるイエナ・プランに着目し、その源流となるイエナ大学附属学校の資料及び現代のイエナ・プラン実施校におけるインクルーシブ教育システムに関する資料を収集・分析し、イエナ・プランにおける児童生徒の「混合」によるインクルーシブ教育システムの分類・整理を行う。それによって日本のインクルーシブ教育システムの充実へ向けて効果的に応用するための研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the Jena Plan, which is regarded as the source of inclusive education, based on the records of practice at the Jena University School in 1924, the pioneering period of the Jena Plan, and on the ideas in the main book, Der Jena-Plan einer freien allgemeinen Volksschule, published in 1927. The aim of the study was to unravel the creation of inclusion at the Jena University School, the source and origin of the Jena Plan, and the ideas of Peter Petersen that underpinned it. The Corona disaster forced a two-year extension regarding the research in the field. However, the basic philosophy of inclusive education and the ideas and practices of the pioneering period of the Jena Plan were studied, and suggestions for the development of inclusive education in Japan were obtained from this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インクルーシブ教育の源流と評されるイエナ・プランについて、草創期にあたる1924年のイエナ大学附属学校における教育実践の記録を中心に分析し、そこからインクルーシブ教育におけるイエナ・プランの位置づけを「内的学校改革」の文脈で明確化した。インクルーシブ教育が共通の枠組みとして重視されている現代日本の教育界において、制度改革からではなく「内的学校改革」からインクルーシブ教育を展開するのに有益な示唆を得ることができた。