A Comparative History of Adult and Community Learning Support in Poor Metropolitan Areas: Japan and the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Naoki  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50405106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsS. D. ヘッドラム / 大迫元繁 / 池園哲太郎 / 成人・地域学習 / 社会教育活動 / 成人教育活動 / 東京市 / ロンドン・カウンティ・カウンシル / 東京市・東京都 / 中央区・墨田区 / 中小企業 / 勤労青年 / 商工青年修養会 / 商工青年文化教室 / 後藤新平 / R.ブレア / ノンフォーマル教育 / コロンビア大学 / コミュニティ教育 / コロナ・パンデミック / S.D.ヘッドラム / アングリカニズム / ベスナル・グリーン / 成人教育論 / 人格教育 / 社会教育方法論 / 欧米成人教育の受容 / デモクラシー / 人格主義 / 積極主義 / インフォーマルな学び / 不参加層の開拓 / 比較社会教育史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、両大戦間期の東京市とロンドン・カウンティ・カウンシルの社会教育・成人教育活動に焦点を当てつつ、日英の公文書館・アーカイブズ等が所蔵する一次資料の発掘に基づき、大都市貧困地域における成人・青少年の学習支援の現場やその特質等を実証的に明らかにしようとするものである。この研究の成果は、国際的・歴史的視野に立つ社会教育概念の再構築や現代生涯学習政策の検証に向けた基盤的研究としての意義を持つ、と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Municipality of Tokyo and the London County Council pioneered the field of adult and community education in the genealogy of local education authorities in Japan and the United Kingdom, respectively. This study empirically examined the learning support for adults and adolescents in metropolitan areas including poor districts during the interwar period. Thus, I clarified the institutional foundations of community learning for adults and youth, the opinions of important figures who prioritized the daily lives of urban residents, the movements of learning support through adult and community education activities, and the historical significance of community learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現場の変化や実践家の役割に重点を置きつつ、東京市とロンドン・カウンティ・カウンシルによる地域の学びの場の史的形成を明らかにすることで、日英の新たな研究領域を開拓した。大都市貧困地域における格差の是正や人間疎外の克服等を目指し、両大戦間期に発展した現場を実証的に解明した本研究成果は、我が国の社会教育概念の再構築に資するものであり、現代の生涯学習政策を検証する基盤的研究としての意義を持つ、と考える。