Historical Research/Education System and Academic Administration in Modern Japanese Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Keiko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80287557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雄基  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00726573)
神野 潔  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 教授 (40409272)
小澤 実  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90467259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学問史 / 学術行政 / 大学史 / 史学史 / 教育史 / 史学史研究 / 学術行政史 / 近代学問史 / 大学史研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、教育史及び歴史学(史学史)の専門家の共同研究のもと、日本の戦前に設立された官公私立大学がほぼ揃うに至る1920年代~30年代の時期を中心にして、大学における史学科及び史学関係講座に注目して研究を行う。
具体的には、史学関係の教員・カリキュラムがどのような制度的枠組みのもとに置かれていったのか、それが諸学問における歴史研究・教育の位置づけとどのような関連性をもつのかを検討する。最終的には、教育・研究組織と学術・教育行政という制度的アプローチを通じて、日本の近代学問・大学における歴史研究の位置づけについて解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the institutionalization of history in modern Japanese universities, we focused on the relationship between history departments, history-related courses, establishment of history-related subjects, personnel, curriculum development, and education and academic administration.We mainly collected and analyzed materials such as review materials for university establishment approval and revision of school regulations.
The results are developed as research in line with the fields of modern Japanese legal history, Japanese medieval history, and Western medieval history, which are the specialties of each of the research co-investigators. It came to fruition in the form of the publication of Minoru Ozawa and Yuki Sato(ed.) Shigakka no Hikakushi,2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代日本の大学における歴史学の制度化に関して、個別の大学の事例研究を進捗させるものであると同時に、戦前の官立、公立、私立大学に関する大学横断的な研究として取り組んだ点で学術的意義を有するものと考える。加えて、大学における歴史学研究・教育活動と、中等教育段階の歴史教育実践の担い手となる歴史教員養成の結びつきという、戦前から今日に至るまで続く実践的課題への着目と検討に進み始めた意義も少なからず存在している。