The Spread of School Events and Ceremonies of Patriotism and the Origins of Diversity Education in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takayuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60288032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 健市郎  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50229887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイバーシティ(多様性) / 愛国心 / ジョセフ・リー / ジョン・デューイ / よい市民(性) / 市民性教育 / 国旗掲揚 / 忠誠宣誓 / ダイバーシティ / よい市民 / 社会センターとしての学校 / 多様性 / ソーシャルセンターとしての学校 / 忠誠心 / 国旗掲揚儀式 / 帰化プロジェクト / 愛国心教育 / アメリカ新教育 / プロジェクト / 忠誠の誓い / リクリエーション運動 / リクリエーショ運動 / 学校行事・儀式 / 民主主義
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀初頭から半ば頃にアメリカの学校で行われた学校行事・儀式を対象として、その理念と実際を分析し、その教育的な機能や意義を実証的に解明する。それにより、アメリカにおける愛国心教育の実態に迫り、自国第一主義が台頭している現状の背景を探る。同時に、現在脚光を浴びているダイバーシティ教育の先駆がそのなかで開かれ、今求められている民主主義の教育の基礎となりうることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We traced the process of the initiation and spread of flag-raising ceremonies in public schools regarding school events and ceremonies. We revealed that the enforcement of the Pledge of Allegiance ceremony symbolized an era when the diversity of citizens was denied. Additionally,an analysis was conducted on project-based learning that incorporated flag-raising and pledge of allegiance ceremonies at the Horace Mann School, one of the progressive schools in New York City influenced by Dewey.The school discussed the implementation of classes that incorporated Americanization and projects. This study also features Joseph Lee in the context of patriotic education and John Dewey in the context of education that emphasizes diversity. An examination of their respective philosophies has led to the clarification of both commonalities and differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ革新主義期の市民性をめぐる議論やその成果を、総合的に解明した。その当時には、アメリカ例外論(アメリカはつねに道徳的に正しいという理念)に基づく排他的な立場と、アメリカ民主主義の意味を国外にまで広げてとらえ、移民や異文化に寛容な立場が拮抗していた。この二つは別々に論じられることが多く、全体像の包括的な分析が不十分であった。研究代表者と研究分担者でそれぞれを担当してその成果を統合するという手法をとることで全容を解明し、これまでの研究を前進させた。それにより、近年注目されている市民性教育や民主主義教育論に理論的な基礎を提供した。