Improving Performance Errors in Piano Lessons for Elderly Learners Based on Gaze in Reading Music Score.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
KOAN Akiko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (90639337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹川 佳成  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60467678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピアノ演奏 / 演奏ミス / 高齢者 / 視線計測 / 楽譜 / ピアノ学習 / 大学生 / つまずき / 若年成人 / 視線動画 / ピアノ演奏ミス / 楽譜表記と視線 / 視線 / 動画 / 視線移動 / 運指
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢のピアノ学習初心者は、ほぼ全員が演奏途中で何度も止まってしまう。その原因のうち、「楽譜-鍵盤間の視線」の無駄な動きと「指づかい」に焦点を当て、指の動きの映像の他、アイカメラで視線移動を撮影することにより、楽譜上の止まりやすい箇所を抽出し、「つまずきパターン」を見出す。それによって、メロディーに対してどのような伴奏の音構成にすれば止まりにくくなるのか、高齢者の特質に合った編曲方法を編み出せるはずである。科学的根拠のある「つまずきパターン」に基づいた、つまずきにくい楽譜を作成し、使用することでつまずきを改善し、高齢者自身の満足度と達成感を高めることでQOL の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Piano performances of six elderly piano beginners were filmed by 3 video cameras and eye tracker to capture their gaze movements on the music score. Two types of data were collected: performance videos and numerical data, in which the position of the gaze on the score was expressed numerically, using the score as coordinates. The performance was recorded and the gaze movements on the video were analyzed in detail for almost all parts of the score where performance errors were made. As a result, the characteristics of nine types of errors were found. The same experiment was carried out on young adults as comparators. Among the nine types of errors, there were errors specific to elder people that were not observed in younger adults, while there were errors that were also seen in younger adults, so a closer examination is necessary. Therefore, an analysis based on objective data is necessary. These analyses were carried over to the next stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の視線移動の研究としてピアノ演奏に関する先行研究を見つけることが出来なかったため、自動車の運転や読書に関する視線計測研究と比較した。条件がそれぞれ違うことから、全く同じ結果が出たとは言い難いが、それぞれ非常に似た特徴もあった。少なくとも視線の動きは加齢とともに低下する傾向であることだけは確かであった。加齢は不可逆であり、運転や読書と共に、ピアノ演奏を若年層と同等にレベルアップすることは難しい事が推察される。ピアノ習得のみでは社会的意義を見出しにくいが、高齢者の加齢による能力の低下をピアノ習得でも少しは見出せたことは、高齢者学習研究の一助となったと考える。