Research on local government comprehensive policies related to the ideal way of regional cooperation system and gradual free approach for child-rearing and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE(KIMIWADA) YOKO  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10259559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子育て・教育 / 地域共同システム / 漸進的無償化 / 自治体総合施策 / 広報調査 / 都道府県・政令指定都市・中核市・施行時特例市 / 概要把握・水平的比較 / 立体的・構造的・重層的把握 / 漸進的教育無償化 / 子育て・教育の地域共同システム / 施行時特例市 / 教育費支援 / 広報 / 切れ目ない支援 / 子育て / 政令指定都市 / 中核市 / 都道府県 / 教育無償化
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国憲法、児童権利条約、国際人権A規約を合わせて、漸進的無償化を権利保障の鍵概念に据える。本研究は、少子高齢化・人口減少の切実な地域ニーズを背景とした「子育て教育の地域共同システム」の合意形成や漸進的無償化策が国に先行する地方レベルの研究を通して、国レベルの政策立案や合意形成に資することを企図している。①地方公共団体の基本任務に着眼し、利便性の高い「漸進的無償化プログラム(就学前~高等教育)」(47都道府県)を作成する。②特色ある数県を事例に「子育て教育の地域共同システム」像を解明する。③「子育て教育の地域共同システム」像と漸進的無償化に係る自治体総合施策の創出・展開との連関を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2019-21 fiscal year, I examined public information on child-rearing and education in (1) 47 prefectures, (2) 20 ordinance-designated cities, (3) 20 core cities, and (4) 23 special cities not designated as a core city at the time of implementation. I clarified the orientation and measures for seamless support from pregnancy, childbirth, and infancy to school age, and even adolescence and adulthood, based on local needs.
In FY2022, I switched to a method linking the national government, prefectures (-areas and counties), and municipalities to gain a three-dimensional, structural, and multilayered perspective, and analyzed the areas of (5) Tottori Prefecture and (6) Shiga Prefecture. Against the backdrop of declining birthrates and declining population, municipalities were developing their own measures. The study also highlighted the function and role of prefectures as wide-area municipalities that take the initiative and coordinate municipalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国に先行する地域レベルの教育費支援施策を手がかりに「子育て教育の地域共同システム」の合意形成を明らかにして、国レベルの政策立案や合意形成に資することを企図しつつ、まず①都道府県、②政令市、③中核市、④施行時特例市の別に、就学前・義務教育・後期中等教育・高等教育・その他の5区分において、計110自治体の施策を一覧化した。次に⑤鳥取県下、⑥滋賀県下を対象に立体的・構造的・重層的に分析した。こども家庭庁創設下の自治体施策の創出展開のために、①~④の報告書『教育費支援情報に関する自治体の広報のあり方』を全都道府県・市区町村に、⑤鳥取県下・⑥滋賀県下の調査結果を都道府県・政令市などの首長宛に送付した。