A Comparative Historical Study of Japanese and the North America Practices in Socially Open Early Childhood Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2023)
Urawa University (2021-2022)
Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University (2020)
St.Margaret's Junior College (2019)
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Mie  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (60554110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児教育史 / キリスト教主義幼稚園 / アメリカ幼児教育 / フレーベル主義 / エリザベス・ハリソン / 保育カリキュラム / 保育実践史 / カリキュラム / フレーベル / アメリカ幼児教育史 / キリスト教主義保育 / 母親学校 / 保育実践 / 恩物積木 / 家庭支援 / キリスト教保育 / 北米幼児教育史 / 社会に開かれた教育課程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「社会に開かれた」幼児教育の実現方策について、近代日本をはじめ同時代のアメリカ・カナダにも焦点を当て、近代日本キリスト教保育の実践を教育学的かつ歴史的視座に基づいて実証を試みるものである。加えて、比較教育実践史的研究を通して多角的に本テーマを捉えることを目標に据える。
研究方法はまず、アメリカ・カナダにおける幼児教育実践史について、新教育運動前後に顕在していた保守、保守進歩、進歩の三派の動向を基軸に検証する。また、近代日本キリスト教保育の特徴を保育記録等を通して捉え、実践に関する調査を行う。さらに複合的検証を経て、今日課題となっている社会に開かれた幼児教育の具現に向けた提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Christian kindergartens in modern Japan developed childcare practices based on “Mother Play" the most practical expression of Froebel's ideas. In North America around the turn of the 20th century, the same qualities were expected in the home as in the kindergarten, with the establishment of “Mother Play”study groups and mothers' schools. This is the “openness to society” of infant education. This became a concrete measure to realize early childhood education that was “open to society,” and led to the flourishing of free kindergartens with active cooperation with families by caregivers through “mothers' class〟 and “home visits,” as well as understanding and support for kindergarten management by local citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「社会に開かれた」幼児教育の検討には、保護者・地域・子ども(入園前・在園・卒園)が包括的に結びつきを感じられる近代日本キリスト教主義幼稚園の実践のような取り組みが有効であり、幼稚園が地域コミュニティへ積極的に働きかけることが有効であると考える。また、その中心には、保育者の活躍は不可欠であり、社会が保育者の専門性を再認識、再評価することも同時に必要であるといえるだろう。