Research on New Principles of Secondary Education through Comparative Study of Participatory Educational Practices from Local area in an Era of Declining Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 特任教授 (30250400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育学 / 新たな中等教育原理 / 地域発参加型教育実践 / 地域学習 / 地域アイデンティティ / 高校生議会 / 総合的な探究の時間 / 地方発参加型教育実践 / 北海道
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北海道地方の7地域・7高校の地方発参加型教育実践の事例比較研究を行い、以下の3つのことを明らかにする。
第1に、「地域発のカリキュラム・実践」の開発と同時に進行している行政・議会・市民レベルの「地域づくり」との多様な関係性を明らかにする。
第2に、生徒の学習モチベーションの喚起と「地域アイデンティティ」の形成の関係性を事例に即して明らかにする。特に、生徒にとっての地域像の変化が焦点になる。
第3に、参加型実践の類型(「地域資源を生かしたもの」と「主権者的参加を目的とするもの」)による効果の差異を明らかにする。特に、この2つの実践を同時に行っている高校での関係性の究明が焦点になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In secondary education, exam competition, which has been used to motivate students to learn, is now a thing of the past and must be changed. The core of the new principle of secondary education identified in this study is the importance of educational practices that create places where students can realize the meaning of learning and their own efficacy. The "High School Student Assembly Practice," which is the local participatory educational practice targeted by this study, is an initiative that links local assemblies and high schools. In the "High School Student Congress," what students explore about local issues at high school is expressed to the chiefs' departments from the position of a representative of sovereignty as an assembly member, and the realization of these issues is pressed upon the chiefs' departments. Through this initiative, students were able to experience the meaning and responsibility of learning as future actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの生徒の学習意欲の向上に資する中等教育改革は、キャリア教育等の個人へのアプローチに終始し、意欲の根である時代や場所を置き去りにしていた。
本研究の意義は3点である。「人口減少時代」において高校における「総合的な探究の時間」等の取り組みが地方議会改革と結びつく形での「高校生議会」実践として広がりをもちつつあることを明らかにしたこと、この実践が広がる北海道十勝地域の道立高校で行われている2事例を取り上げ生徒の意識調査も含めて行ったこと、多くの生徒にとって「学びの意味」と接地する場所(議会)をもつことが自発的な学びを促すだけでなく、未来の主権者としての意欲を高めたこと、である。