The history of the relationship between nationwide preparatory schools and high schools
Project/Area Number |
19K02469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Atsushi 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30362304)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 全国型予備校 / 高等学校 / 模擬試験 / 大学 / 中等教育 / 高等教育 / 検定試験 / 入学者選抜 / 予備校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、主に1970年代から2000年代に至る時期を対象として、全国型予備校と高等学校の関係史を描出する。予備校の持つ資料を中心にして通史を描くことが背骨であり、その時期に高等学校の進路指導はどのように変化したのかを高等学校側の保存資料を基に描くのが肉付けである。そのために、以下の5つのカテゴリーの資料群を収集・分析する。 ①全国型予備校が所蔵する文書類。 ②全国型予備校の関係者への聞き取り調査の内容。 ③予備校を取り上げた新聞・雑誌等の記事。 ④諸情報の受け手である高等学校・提携予備校が保存する進路指導、あるいは予備校の 利用状況に関する文書類。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of the material survey in 2019, wrote a paper "Case study on the response of local prep schools in the period of formation of national prep schools: the case of Bunri Gakuin (Sendai City)" and published in the academic bulletin for 2020.I clarified the cooperative relationship with local preparatory schools in the process of Kawaijuku, which was a local preparatory school in Nagoya, developing into a nationwide preparatory school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の高等学校の大学受験指導は予備校に代表される受験産業と骨がらみの関係で成り立っている。その中でも全国型予備校は特に大きな力を持っているが、少なくとも1960年代までの時期、そのような状況は見られなかった。入試改革・高校教育改革が叫ばれて久しい。そのためには美しい理想を語ることも必要だが、現在の大学入試をめぐる状況をかくあらしめている根本原因に目を向け、それがどういう経過で成立して現在に至っているのかという生々しい現実について把握することが不可欠である。ここまで実施してきた研究は、そのための基礎的な作業の一角を成すものである。