Exploring employability development processes of visually disabled persons and developing and verifying ability development programs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Hiroshi  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30629671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害者雇用 / 経営管理スキル / 社会的相互作用プロセス / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / アクション・リサーチ / 事務管理スキル / グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ(GTA) / アクションリサーチ(AR) / 障害者就労支援 / スキル開発 / 視覚障害者 / 訓練プログラム開発 / 社会的アウトカム / アクションリサーチ / 障害者職域拡大 / 教育と社会の接続 / 研修開発 / ケア型リーダー / 概念的スキル / 視覚障害 / 障害者雇用 / 能力開発 / スキル / M-GTA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①視覚障害者に対する進路指導・学生支援・職域開発等に応用可能な「視覚障害者が就労に必要な能力を獲得していくプロセス」を説明・予測する理論を構築、②分析結果に基づき「視覚障害者の就労力を開発するプログラムと教材」を開発し、実施・改善する。
初年度では、企業で継続就労している当事者から語りのデータを収集することで、共通する「継続に必要なスキルや心構え」「直面した困難と工夫」「周囲との関係性」の影響や段階性を説明・予測する理論を構築する。次年度以降、上司や同僚から支援プロセス、大学生から職業選択に影響する自己観や職業観の形成プロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the interaction process between visually impaired employees and their managers using the grounded theory approach (GTA). Our structure analysis revealed a skills perception gap: the employees perceived technical difficulties, whereas the managers observed the employees’ interpersonal deficiencies. Both sides perceived the necessity of conceptual skills development, but no training methods exist; thus, urgently needed. Next, we conducted parallel GTA for “low vision/blind” and “general companies/special subsidiaries” to discover the context-specific GT. Based on the GT, we developed a support program for employee-manager pairs and conducted action research (AR). The GTA-based AR engendered the motivation effects (empathy for others in the same situation, understanding the scheme, and abundant coping strategies) and positive attitudinal changes caused by colleagues’ reactions. Based on these, we started two university courses and released a self-training website (beta).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、事務職視覚障害者のキャリア開発を可能にする本人上司相互方略の法則(段階と条件)をデータで立証しつつ文脈別に発見、個人責任でなくペア支援の必要性と効果を示したこと、文脈別理論(GT)の効果をARで解明したこと、GTAを精緻化、学会で共有したことである。
社会的意義は、対人・概念的スキル訓練が社会的課題だと発見したこと、部下と上司2組に理論に基づく支援プログラムを実施(社会的アウトカムを実現)したこと、社会人向け概念的スキルのウェブ教材を公開、大学生向け講義を開講したことである。GT-ARにより、科学的根拠に基づくリスキリング(社会人)・プレスキリング(大学生)拠点設立が可能である。