Comparative Case Analysis of the Effectiveness and Sustainability of Community Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSaga University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
OGINO Ryogo  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (50609948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティ組織 / 実効性 / 持続性 / 社会関係資本 / エンパワメント / プロセス・デザイン / 比較事例分析 / アクション・リサーチ / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / 地域自治組織 / 熟議 / コーディネーター / 地域教育経営 / コミュニティ政策 / 関係基盤 / 戦略的投資 / 協働 / 評価 / 公共サービス / サードセクター / パートナーシップ / 公民館 / 子どもの貧困問題
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少や少子高齢化に伴い、地域課題の解決を図る包括的なコミュニティ組織を設立する政策が推進されている。しかし、この政策には、地域条件による実効性の格差、取組の持続性の担保、自治体による有効な支援方策の検討という課題が存在する。
この課題の解決のため、本研究はコミュニティ組織の実効性と持続性を高める自治体政策のあり方を、比較事例分析により明らかにする。具体的には、①コミュニティ組織の再編に関する制度の選択肢と評価軸を確定し、②同一の自治体政策のもとで、実効性や持続性に差異が生じる地域条件を明らかにした上で、③自治体間比較により、地域条件に応じたコミュニティ組織への適切な支援方法を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify appropriate ways for local governments to support community organizations according to local conditions in order to enhance their "effectiveness" and “sustainability". Through theoretical research, comparative case analysis, and action research on community organizations, we clarified that the functions of community organizations could be enhanced through processes that differed from region to region, even though they sharerd a common institutional foundation. It was also clarified that long-term process design and collective support by a group of staff who understood the local conditions and issues were necessary to elicit functional change in community organizations. Furthermore, we were able to model the process of resident-led community development and develop a method to evaluate the empowerment of residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のコミュニティ政策においては、コミュニティ組織に課題解決主体としての期待をかけても、地域の社会条件の影響が考慮できておらず、政策の実効性や普及という点において、そして、その持続可能性において課題があった。また、住民自治に大きな期待がかけられる一方で、それを支援する団体自治(行政)の役割が不明確である点も課題であった。
本研究では、コミュニティ組織の実効性や持続性を支える行政の姿勢や、職員集団の役割を明らかにするにとどまらず、住民主体で地域づくりの取り組みを進めるための長期的なプロセス・デザインのモデル化や、住民が主体的に省察を深めていくためのエンパワメント評価の開発も行うことができた。