A Theoretical Exploration of "Politics" and "Experience" from the Viewpoint of Human Becoming: Reconstructing Educational Justice through Pragmatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Shigeki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70460623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラグマティズム / ジョン・デューイ / 教育的正義 / 人間形成論 / デモクラシー / 探究する公衆 / 社会的正義 / 学校教育 / 情熱的知性 / パトス / 世界市民的教育 / 生活指導 / 科学教育 / 人間性 / ドクサ / 感情 / 真理の仮説的性質 / 指導(者) / 公共性 / アソシエーション / 近代教育 / 現在の経験 / 科学技術 / 常識と科学 / コミュニティ形成 / 国家 / 政治教育 / 情念 / 現在の歴史 / 民主主義 / 教育哲学 / 社会批判 / ネオ・プラグマティズム / ニュー・プラグマティズム / ロバート・タリース / ラディカル・プラグマティズム / チャールズ・サンダース・パース / コモン・マン / 社会正義 / 生活経験 / 熟議デモクラシー / 公衆の形成 / 人間形成 / 政治理論 / 教育理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「教育的正義」を現実的に構築していく理論的基盤を探るために,社会の組織的・集合的な行為に関わる〈政治〉の実相にせまる社会・政治理論と,人間が人間となり日常を生活し喜びや苦しみとともに成長し発達するという〈経験〉の在り方や諸相にせまる教育理論とをつなぎなおす新たな人間形成論の理論的枠組みを探究するものである。とりわけ本研究では,英米哲学における古典から現代へと至るプラグマティズムの哲学・思想的方法を手がかりとしながら,プラグマティズムが社会・政治理論と教育理論においていかなる重要性をもち,「教育的正義」を再構築するためにいかなる展開可能性と理論的諸課題をもちえているかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to conceive of a new theoretical framework for the human becoming or human formation that bridges the various aspects of “politics” and human “experience” that seek social justice by examining the possibilities and issues of the philosophical method of pragmatism from the classical to the contemporary. To achieve this purpose, I focus on elucidating the theoretical basis for the reconstruction of “educational justice,” where the interests of both social and political theory and educational theory intersect. In this study I reconsider the contemporary relevance of pragmatism, which realizes social justice to be an educational task that is linked with the reconstruction of human “experience,” and explore the standpoint of a theory of human becoming that goes beyond the mere application of social and political theory to educational theory, connecting “politics” and “experience.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラグマティズムの哲学・思想に着目することで、現代リベラリズムの社会・政治哲学を援用する方法とは異なる、教育的正義の諸課題への応答が可能となった。プラグマティズムは、デモクラシーの実践のなかで、人間の生成や変容の過程とともにある〈経験〉と、社会的分断から社会的正義への視点の転換をめざす〈政治〉とを架橋する試みであり、人間の日常の生活経験の個別性や固有性に着目することから教育的正義を論じなおす視点を提供する。教育的正義に対する社会・政治理論と教育理論双方の取り組みに対して、個別の経験や具体的状況に根ざして探究する民主的公衆の形成を語るための理論的枠組みと条件を示した点に社会的意義が見いだされる。