Project/Area Number |
19K02479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 貧困層 / 救貧医療 / 近代家族 / 子ども医療 / 出産 / 無料診療所 / 貧困児 / 医療 / 家族 / 18世紀イギリス / 医学 / 子ども / 救貧 / 出産救貧 / 産む身体 / 産み育てる身体 / 出産救済 / 在宅出産 / チャリティ / 医療救貧 / 生命 / 健康 / 性差 / 身体 / 児童救済 / 18世紀英国 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、子どもの健康、生についての質的向上、女性の身体(産育主体としての身体をもつ母親)像と、家族の役割や家庭像が、特に貧困層の子どもに対する博愛と憐憫を伴いつつ社会秩序維持や感染症予防を目的とした医療救済事業において注目され、それを根拠に事業が展開されていくプロセスを解明することを目的としている。家族や性差・女性の社会史研究、児童保護・救済研究、子どもや産婦に関する医療史研究の領域を横断し、イギリスの教育史(研究)の前提となる、18世紀に「本来的」「自然」とされる子どもや家族、性差の規範の形成過程の解明に取組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clear the process of modernization of poor family through the dispensary movement, which flourish in 18th century London. Practitioner, midwives, man-midwives, and philanthropists endeavored to save and cure the poor, and to help the delivery of the poor. Proposals, accounts, annual reports, rules, memories, sermons, of the charities (Charity for Attending and Delivering poor Married Women in their Lying-in at their respective Habitations, 1757~, General Dispensary in London, 1770~) reveals the family norms, modern parent’s roles, they forced the poor in exchange for the relief or cure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的成果は、医療救貧事業の展開のなかで貧困層に扶養主体、養育主体としての家族モデルが浸透する道筋を明らかにしたことである。18世紀イギリスの救貧医療への公的関心は、家族の代替としての医療ネットワークとしての機能としての意義が注目されてきた。しかし、川田昇が救貧行政を軸に指摘したように、18世紀において貧困層の子どもの養育に際する親役割は前提とできるほど当然のものではなかった。本研究は、博愛団体、救貧事業団体を軸に貧困層家族の規範化プロセス解明と共に、子どもや出産に関わる保護、救済、福祉を語る際の家族役割の前提や本質主義に再考を迫り、そのような思考を歴史化するという社会的意義がある。