How Sengo-Kyouikugaku has Tackled with War Risponsibility and Responsibility for Colonial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuuraq Tsutomu  八戸工業大学, 基礎教育研究センター, 教授 (30382584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 広美  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (20205959)
一盛 真  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (90324996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords戦争責任 / 植民地支配責任 / 戦後責任 / アジア認識 / 戦争体験の思想化 / 水俣事件 / 優生学 / マイノリティ / 多様性 / 植民地主義 / 人種主義 / 性的マイノリティー / 教育(学)の戦争責任 / 戦後教育学 / 優生思想 / 災禍に向きあう教育 / 他者認識 / 植民地教育 / 歴史修正主義 / ナショナリズム / 水俣病 / 沖縄戦 / 差別 / 戦争犯罪
Outline of Research at the Start
分担研究者の佐藤広美は、最新の成果のなかで以下のように戦後教育学を批判的に総括している。「アジア教育侵略に加担して差別と抑圧の教育学に行きついた、あるいはそれを許した教育学を反省できなくて、どうして平和と人間の尊厳を打ち立てる教育学が可能となるのであろうか。」と。
これは、直接的には戦後教育学の限界をのり越えたと考えられている現代日本の教育学に対する批判として提起されたものであるが、戦後教育学自体が戦争責任と植民地支配責任に真正面むきあわないまま、戦後の新たなスタートをあゆむことになった。この共同研究では、代表的な教育学者の教育学理論の形成とそのプロセスを対象にして、それを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined about the war cooperation or participation of educational research in Japan during the Fifteen Year’s War.Our cooperative research activity began to clarify the question of how Sengo-Kyouikugaku has tackled with war responsibility and responsibility for colonial rule. At the same time,we have examined majority problem and Minamata incident from the same point of vew.Mainly on a process leading to Kyouikukagaku-Kenkyuukai,we analyzed the studies of Katsuta Syuichi,Munakata Seiyq and Miyahara Seiichi in post war period.Our common perspective on this problem is the thought of wartime experience.Finally,we discussed the significances of and further approaches to addressing post war responsibility of Sengo-Kyouikugaku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この共同研究をとおして、いわゆる戦後教育学の歴史的な性格と特徴について、その限界も含めて、解明することが出来た。方法としての「戦争体験の思想化」の視座が有効であった。しかし、それは決して自己完結したわけではない。教育(学)の戦争責任問題は依然として未決である。また、植民地支配責任については、もっと深刻な状況にあることが確認された。
こうした研究成果は、とくに二人の分担研究者の諸成果に負うところが大きい。とくに佐藤広美は、この間に『植民地と教育学』と『戦後教育学と戦争体験』という二つの学術書を発表している。研究代表者である私(松浦)は、佐藤の両著作について、書評と書評論文を書く機会に恵まれた。