How adults learn and share the common issues of our Work-Life Balance in Japan?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ikegaya Mieko  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 講師 (00610247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 貴公  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90572553)
堀本 麻由子  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70512630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会教育 / ワークライフバランス / 生涯学習・社会教育 / ジェンダー規範 / 時間主体性 / 社会運動 / 社会教育・生涯学習 / 社会運動論
Outline of Research at the Start
ワークライフバランスは、成人が実生活の中で直面している労働・生活課題と向き合う際の理念として意義をもつ。これに関わって、生涯学習・社会教育研究には2つの課題がある。①「標準」的な労働・生活が解体されるなかで、成人はライフステージに応じて仕事や生活のあり方を問い直し、状況に応じて作り変えることが一層求められ、それを支える学習が必要となる。②WLBは社会の諸制度や経済的・文化的状況にも規定されることから、自分とは異なる労働と生活の状況や価値観を生きる他者と出会い、その間に共通性を見出すための省察・対話・学習の場が一層必要となる。本研究は、特に②に関する学術的・実践的展望を拓くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to embody the realization of Work-Life Balance (WLB) as a learning theme for adult education. Unfortunately, the pandemic of COVID-19 prevented us from conducting case studies. However, through a theoretical study, it was clarified that WLB is not only the subject of labor policy and family policy, but also an important theme in terms of both policy and practice for social education research including community life.
Furthermore, in positioning WLB as a learning issue for adults, the following perspectives were shown to be effective; They are situation surrounding the family such as changes of gender norms and the "standard family", the right to decide how to use time, and social spaces for learning beyond the corporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、労働・福祉・家族という各社会政策で取り組まれているWLBという政策課題を、生涯学習・社会教育研究の領域から描き出そうとしたことである。すなわち、WLBを個人の選択や生き方の課題としてではなく、地域社会を含んですべての人に関わる共通の学習課題として位置づけるものである。また、労働主体/生活主体の形成という社会教育の命題をWLBという現代的課題に結び、労働主体と生活主体の不可分性を重視して論じたところに学術的意義がある。