A Study on Medical Hospitality Educational System for Radiologic Technologist Students Towards Realizing of Participatory Clinical Practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUO SATORU  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80750843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 霜村 康平  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (10638274)
森 正人  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (50378767)
水田 正芳  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60829076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords診療放射線技師 / 臨床実習 / 医療接遇 / マンガ / 学生 / 携帯端末 / 診療放射線技師学生 / 患者接遇 / OSCE / 教育 / 漫画
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床現場で発生する患者とのトラブルには、コミュニケーションの行き違いによるものが多く、臨床実習施設にすれば、学生の参加型臨床実習は受け入れ難い。
参加型臨床実習に向けて、近年、幾つかの放射線技師養成校ではOSCEを導入している。しかし、現時点のOSCEは、単純Ⅹ線検査に限られた一部の医療接遇を実習指導し評価を行っているのが現状であり、様々な状況が起こりえる臨床現場での患者対応は難しい。
今回、医師から出された検査依頼票に記載された情報から、検査を通して放射線技師が行う基本的な医療接遇を漫画にすることで、様々な状況下における医療接遇を、臨床実習前に学ぶことができる教育システムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, clinical training for radiologic technologist students is a short-term, observational training. In order to develop human resources who can work immediately after employment, it is necessary to make the training participatory. Communication errors with patients are the most common cause of problems during examinations in hospitals. In order to enable participatory training in a short period of time, it is necessary for trainees to learn how to treat patients before the training.
This time, we created an application for learning patient hospitality on a mobile terminal. By selecting the necessary items from the examination appointment screen, the user can learn how to treat patients from the beginning to the end of the examination by watching a cartoon. This application can be downloaded and used free of charge by anyone on Android and Iphone mobile devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院内での患者さんとのトラブルの多くがコミニュケーションエラーである。そのため、短期間で参加型実習を行う為には、学生は実習前に患者接遇を身に付ける必要がある。
本研究では、学生が、携帯端末を利用して何時でも何処でも患者接遇を学ぶことが出来るアプリケーションを開発した。 携帯端末上で検査のオーダを作成し、実行ボタンを押すことで、放射線検査に来た患者さんに対して検査開始から終了するまでの間に放射線技師が行う患者接遇を動画で見ることが出来る。学生が病院実習までに患者接遇を身に付けて置けば、短期間でも参加型実習が可能になる。参加型実習の実現で臨床現場から望まれている即戦力の放射線技師の育成に繋がる。