Inclusive education practice curriculum plan in cooperation with medical professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
abe hidetaka  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80617572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 弘子  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30465661)
中根 征也  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70742419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 教師教育 / 発達障害 / 教員研修 / 医教連携 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 特別支援教育
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校の特別支援学級在籍の軽度発達障害の子どもたちのより確かな成長を促すカリキュラムづくりを行うために、医療専門職と学校、教員集団が協働し、医療専門職が持つ知識・技能を研修を通して伝え、教員研修に活かすことにより、教員の資質・能力の向上を目指す。それによって授業や行事などに医療の知見を持った教員が様々な教育的ニーズをもった子どもたちに対応するカリキュラム開発を行う。そうして生まれたインクルーシブ教育実践カリキュラムを検証し、通常学級にも在籍している全ての軽度発達障害の子どもたち、さらには、全ての子どもたちへのよりよい指導・支援につながる「チーム学校」としてのカリキュラムの創造を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we worked on the practice and curriculum construction to deepen learning by identifying the educational needs of children with developmental disabilities through medical-teaching collaboration. A curriculum for inclusive education was conceived by evaluating from both aspects of education and visualizing and accumulating learning, activity results and evaluations using ICT. In the operation of the curriculum, there is a continuous education for children with developmental disabilities to realize their true independence and to show their own personality and lead a rich daily life not only at school but also in every life situation. With the support, the need for an education system to raise awareness and establish the acquired power became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における作業療法の視点による評価表や,理学療法の視点による体幹トレーニングや感覚統合訓練などを教育方法に取り入れた。この結果、子どもたちひとりひとりを大切にして,新しい学習指導要領が求める未来社会を生き抜く資質・能力を育てていくためには,これまで学校教育に蓄積された知見と医療をはじめとする様々な領域の知見を取り入れることの重要性が確認できた。そのために学校教育が積極的に他の分野からの知見を受け入れる体制を確立し,教師が他の分野の知見を学ぶ機会を増やし,教師が視野を広げ,学んだことを自らの教育実践に活かしていこうとする意欲や熱意をこれからの教師に醸成していく必要性が示唆された。