To Build a Sustainable City through Civic Engagement Generated from Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Ayumi  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40284137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 緑  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10339575)
三浦 浩之  広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 教授 (80157437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学びと活動の好循環 / シビック・エンゲージメント / 学習の社会的成果 / オープン・ガバナンス / 学びから始まる地域づくりプロジェクト / デモクラシー / 学びによる持続可能なまちづくり / 市民参画による社会実装 / 学習装置 / 学習都市 / 市民参画 / 学びとまちづくりの好循環 / シビックエンゲージメント / 学びから始まる地域づくり / 市民力 / 協働のまちづくり / 社会教育 / まちにある学習装置 / 学習の社会的・個人的成果市民参画 / 学びとまちづくりの循環 / 学びにおけるDX / 学びのデザイン / 学習の個人的成果 / オンラインによる学びのデザイン / 学習の公共的成果 / 生涯学習 / 都市戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
まちに広がる学びにより市民がシビックエンゲージメント(civic engagement)の担い手として育ち、実践することでまちが持続していく仕組みが構築されるメカニズムについて研究する。ここでいうシビックエンゲージメントとは、「自分の暮らすコミュニティでの生活に変化をもたらすために働きかけること、そのために知識、技術、価値および動機を発達させること」を意味する(Ehnrich 2000:vi)。
学習内容やプログラムに関する事例を取り上げるに留まらず、都市戦略研究の観点から生涯学習実践の仕組みを解明し、まちを持続させるための学習装置のあり方とそれの効果的な運用方法を提示する点で特徴的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the existence of various learning devices spreading in the city and the mechanism of a virtuous circle between learning and civic engagement.
First, we were able to clarify the social outcomes of learning at KIITO in Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture, and the Chietsuku Project in Kurume City, Fukuoka Prefecture, in terms of both individual and social aspects. Secondly, we were able to grasp and analyse the process of civic engagement through learning and the individual and social outcomes of that process in the three municipalities in Hiroshima Prefecture that piloted the 'Hiroshima version of the Community Development Project Starting with Learning'. Thirdly, we were able to grasp the transformation of the Learning City after the COVID-19 and the possibility of sustaining the city through a cycle of learning and citizen participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
答申「人口減少時代の新しい地域づくりに向けた社会教育の振興方策について」の中軸を成す「学びと活動の循環によるひとづくり・つながりづくり・地域づくり」という考え方は、その後の多くの行政計画や現場の指針として位置づいている。
本研究ではこの考え方を社会実装していく上で有用な枠組みや視点について提示することができた。具体的には、学びとシビックエンゲージメントの好循環の仕組みが持続可能なまちの構築につながることを、先行する好事例である神戸市と久留米市の取り組みを取り上げて検証するとともに、広島県と連携して「学びから始まる地域づくりプロジェクト」を試行・実施し社会実装による社会的成果を導いた。