Historical Studies on Translation and Reception of `educatio' in the 15th and 16th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shirozu Hironobu  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (90322198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordseducatio / disciplina / 翻訳語の対応 / ラテン語 / ギリシア語 / サン・ヴィクトルのフーゴー / プルタルコス / 教育言説 / ジャン・コラン / プルタルコス『子どもの教育について』 / 翻訳語彙の対応関係 / フランス語 / ディスキプリナ (disciplina) / ラテン語語彙史 / キリスト教的規律 / 習慣成型 / 道徳性の教導 / ヴァンサン・ド・ボーヴェ / 『貴族の子らの教養』 / 『修練者の教導』 / 教育(education) / 語彙の系譜学 / 揺籃期 / ジャン・ド・ヴィニエ / ジャン・ドーダン / 偽セネカ / education / 翻訳 / 語彙基板
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は西欧諸語において〈教育(education)〉という語彙を派生するにいたるラテン語〈educatio〉の用例に着目し、15世紀にギリシア語からラテン語に翻訳・翻案された教育
論文献を対象に、教育言説を構成した語彙基板を実証的に解明することを目的とする。教育関連語彙がギリシア語からいかなるラテン語語彙に翻訳され、西欧諸語へと伝播していったのかという観点から用例を網羅的に抽出し、ラテン語〈educatio〉を軸に教育関連語彙の対応関係をデータベース化し、17世紀以降顕著になる〈教育(education)〉による教育言説の排他的独占という歴史的事態の生成メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the usage of Latin educatio in the 15th and 16th centuries, focusing especially on the translational correspondence between Greek, Latin, and Western languages. The results of this research are as follows. One of the results of this study is that it is possible to point out the first appearance of French education in the 15th century as a translation from Latin works. It is also an achievement that the medieval pedagogical discourse before that time was organized around the key vocabulary of "disciplina" rather than "educatio," and that St. Victor's Hugo's "De institutione novitiorum" can be presented as a good example of this. In the Latin tradition since ancient times, the two words "educatio" and "disciplina" have represented incompatible worlds, but in the early modern period, the two words became intermingled, and gradually the word "educatio" was being used as "disciplina" to describe a fluid lexical matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希語―羅語―西欧諸語間の訳語対応に注目する本研究によって、従来、希語パイデイアが羅語educatioとは無縁であり、専らdisciplinaによって羅語訳され、その趨勢は中世まで変わらなかった点が確認された点は学術的意義を有する。そのことはまた、中世にeducationの観念がなかったとするアリエスの指摘とその反論に対し、語彙史研究という新たな角度から再考を促す意義をも有する。そしてeducationを学校における知育・徳育と結びつける現代の固定観念が、15~16世紀の翻訳語彙の流動化に由来するという研究成果は、現代社会の教育観を歴史的に相対化し、あらたな視座を啓く意義を有するものである。