A Study of the Social Nature of Literacy Formation in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yakuwa Tomohiro  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80212273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords識字 / リテラシー / 往来物 / 民衆教育 / 寺子屋 / 目安往来物 / 正統的周辺参加 / 読み書き / 手習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世日本における読み書き能力の育成が、寺子屋などのような、教育のための独自の過程の発展に支えられつつも、正統的周辺参加過程へと接続して完結するという性質を有していたことについてあきらかにするものである。
このことをあきらかにするためには、読み書き教育の具体的な過程を詳細に知ることができる史料を入手し分析することが不可欠となる。申請者は、福井県文書館の所蔵する資料など、すでにいくつかの該当する資料を発見しており、研究期間中において、これらを調査・収集し、分析を加える予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the nature of early modern Japan's literacy development, which was supported by the development of unique educational processes such as the terakoya school, but was also connected to and completed in the process of vocational skill formation.
For this purpose, I collected manuscripts (reading and writing materials in early modern Japan) from libraries, archives, and book collectors in various regions, and examined their contents and the backgrounds in which they were created. Through the above work, this study have examined the practical skills related to document creation that were formed by these materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文字の読み書きという人間の実践についての歴史的研究である。このような実践は、言うまでもなく近代学校以前においても営まれてきたものであるが、近代以前においては、近代学校以後とは異なり、文書作成というより実務的な実践と結合しながら読み書きの学習が行われていたことが、その大きな特徴となっている。本研究では、訴状作成にかかわる往来物の事例的な検討により、このような社会的性質の一断面を明らかにすると同時に、日本における読み書きの歴史全体に位置付けて考察したものである。