| Project/Area Number |
19K02496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 素質教育 / 校本課程 / 校外教育 / 社区教育 / 家庭教育 / 愛国主義教育 / 学校外教育 / 中国 / ガバナンス / 学習型都市 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 社会力量 / 学校と地域の連携 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中国における「学校と地域の連携」の現状を明らかにし、多彩な教育活動が展開されている実態を明らかにすることである。中国では、学歴偏重の学校教育を見直し、知・徳・体の全面的な発達を志向した素質教育が推進されている。とくに都市部においては、学校内外において充実した教育プログラムが提供されている。そこで上海市を事例に、学校独自の教科外カリキュラムを実施している「校本課程」、放課後の学校外活動を展開している「校外教育」、民間非営利団体が子どもたちに教育サービスを提供する「政府購買服務」制度に着目して、中国の学校と地域が連携しながら、いかなる教育活動を展開しているのかを考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elementary and junior high schools in China, the development of ‘quality education’ was observed in each school's own curriculum (school based curriculum). For example, one primary school in Guangzhou, which we visited in 2019, all students had classes to develop their thinking skills through GO in the lower grades and concentration skills through archery in the upper grades. In another school, extracurricular activities such as traditional musical instruments and programming were offered to those who wished to participate in out-of-school education, while painting, calligraphy, piano and violin classes were offered at another youth palace(xiaonian gong). These were taught by skilled elderly people living in the community and instructors from the community school, showing the expansion of education in areas other than school subject instruction and the cooperation of local leaders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、「素質教育」の展開は教科外の学習を促進し、その担い手として人的・物的なリソースとして地域との連携が図られ、同時に既存の少年宮や社区学校でも子どもへの校外教育の受け皿を担っていたことが明らかになった。しかし、2020年に出されたいわゆる「双減」意見が、コロナ後の社会においてどんな影響を及ぼすのかについては、今後も注視していく必要がある。オンラインによる聞き取りでは、習い事による成績加点が一部廃止されたことや民間の教育産業が閉鎖されたことを受け、校外教育への関心も低下する一方で、子どもにとっては家庭学習の長時間化と保護者の監視強化に拍車がかかっているとの懸念が示されている。