Project/Area Number |
19K02497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yumoto Hiroyuki 宇都宮大学, 留学生・国際交流センター, 教授 (20534712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 亮吾 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50609948)
岩本 泰 東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70548007)
二ノ宮リム さち 東海大学, 現代教養センター, 准教授 (90646499)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | SDGs / ESD / 評価方法 / 持続可能な地域 / 地域へのインパクト / アクティブ・シティズンシップ / プラットフォーム / 対話 / アクティブ・シチズンシップ / 対話の条件 / 地域運動 / 熟議 / ファシリテーション / パートナーシップ / ネットワーキング / 参画 / 相互変容 / 社会関係資本 / シティズンシップ / まちづくり / SDGs / ESD / 評価 / カリキュラム / ファシリテーター / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD) / 地域の持続可能性 / 教育の役割と評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国連持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)の国内での実現にあたっては、地域の社会条件の分析や包括的教育体制の構築、評価のための指標の検討等の課題が存在する。 これらの課題を受け、本研究は、各地域・自治体が持続可能な地域の形成という目標を達成するために、地域の持続可能性を高めるための教育の役割とその評価方法を明らかにする。具体的には、①ESDやSDGsに関して、先進的取り組みを行ってきた地域(札幌、東京・板橋、岡山、那覇)の事例分析により、地域の持続可能性を高める教育のあり方に関する理論化を図り、②ESDに関する取り組み方針やその成果を測定するための活用可能な評価指標を提案するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the role of education in enhancing local sustainability and its evaluation methods. After reviewing existing international indicators and previous studies on SDGs research, we conducted case studies of four regions that have made advanced efforts regarding ESD and SDGs. Through comparative case analysis of the survey results, we prepared the case reports that identified common elements in education enhancing regional sustainability. By reanalyzing this case reports, we proposed four detailed evaluation perspectives on the process by which the SDGs principles created impact in the regions, including "conditions for acceptance of the SDGs principles," "methods of interpretation and transformation of the SDGs principles," "consistency between the SDGs and regional issues," and "generation of regional movements toward change."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際的なSDGs理念の広まりを受けて、国内の各自治体・地域でSDGsの実施体制が整えられつつある。しかし、先行研究では、ESDやSDGsに関する地域の社会条件の分析や、包括的な教育体制の構築、そしてESDの進捗状況を測定するための評価方法に課題があり、SDGsの理念を実現する具体的方策を明らかにできなかった。 本研究では、先進的事例に基づいて、SDGs理念の受容や解釈、地域の社会条件、そして行政組織・市民社会組織の体制と両者の関係性について詳細な評価観点を提起した。この観点に基づいて、各自治体・地域の状況を分析することで、持続可能な地域の形成に向けた具体的条件を明らかにすることができる。