Cultural Memory through Remediation and Its Pedagogical Using from the Historical and Systematic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamana Jun  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (80240050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育 / 集合的記憶 / 文化的記憶 / 想起文化 / リメディエーション / ビルドゥング / メモリー・スタディーズ / 記憶の教育学 / 表象(リプリゼンテーション) / 記憶の教育学(メモリー・ペダゴジー) / 想起 / メモリー・ペダゴジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、記憶と想起に関して最も活発に議論を展開している文化科学におけるメモリー・スタディーズの研究蓄積に注目しつつ、広島の原爆投下に関する事例を中心として、被爆証言者不在の時代を目前とした現代において新たな「リメディエーション」(=様々な媒体を通じた記憶伝承の変容)が形成されている現象を、その歴史的文脈も視野に入れつつ体系的に考察を試みるものである。具体的には「次世代と描く原爆の絵プロジェクト」の演劇化および「被爆体験継承プログラム」を主たる考察対象として、活動の動向とそれにかかわる人びとの意識を調査するとともに、広島の「リメディエーション」の歴史におけるこうした活動の意義を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is part of an attempt to construct a "Memory Pedagogy" by bridging educational studies and memory studies. Specifically, the research project focused on the transmission of memory regarding the atomic bombing of Hiroshima. Based on the theoretical consideration of Memory Studies, the educational project "Pictures of Atomic Bomb" and its theatricalization were interpreted as the phenomenon of new "remediation" (i.e., the transformation of collective memories through various media) in the present era. In the age of witness-lessness regarding the Second World War, I explored the possibility of co-constructing cultural memories for future generations through education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集合的記憶論は多様であるために全体像を把握することが難しい。そうしたなかで、本研究はこの分野に関するドイツの包括的な理論書の邦訳作業を通して、メモリー・スタディーズの基礎を確認することから始めた。本研究の学術的意義は、そのことを通してより確実に記憶研究のうちに教育学を位置づけたことにある。また、そのような研究活動を通して、とくに日独を中心した国際的な共同活動のネットワークを築くことができた。さらに、本研究はとくにカタストロフィの集合的記憶と向き合う教育現場の活動(防災教育、平和教育、環境教育等)を理解し、また改善するための示唆を含んいる。その点に本研究の社会的意義を見出すことができる。