a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Terumasa  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords資質・能力 / 学校改善実践 / 学習する組織 / 真正の学び / 「教科する」授業 / ヴィジョン・ドリブン / 授業研究 / 日本型学校教育 / カリキュラム開発 / パフォーマンス評価 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 学校改革 / 学びの保障 / 共同体としての学校 / ICT活用 / 学校変革 / PDCA / 主体的・対話的で深い学び
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、下記の三つを目的とする。①現代社会において学校が保障すべき資質・能力の中身とそれを育成するカリキュラム・授業・評価のあり方を解明すること。②資質・能力を育てる教育活動を担う教師たちが協働し力量を高め合う、授業づくりを軸にした学校改善の方法論を解明すること。③日本の小・中・高等学校でのアクション・リサーチを進め、学校改善の担い手(管理職、研究主任、指導主事、大学教員等)を対象とする研修プログラムを開発すること。研究目的①、②については、日米の理論や実践を対象に、文献調査と現地調査を行う。③については、国内の教育現場において、授業改善・学校改善を実際に進めながら研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I considered and pursued the following questions in light of the rapid structural transformation of public education: What role should schools play in "Society 5.0", and what kind of learning should they aim for? And, How should we organize and improve schools based on the creation of instruction that nurture qualities and abilities? I proposed a vision for upgrading public education to realize "authentic and inclusive learning," and clarified the practical guidelines for this vision. In addition, I theoretically and practically elaborated the vision-driven school improvement approach that created learning organizations for teachers and staff based on the search for the vision of the students they are aiming for.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、職人的なアートとして遂行されてきた日本の授業実践・学校改善実践の蓄積も整理しつつ、それに科学性やシステム化を志向する米国等の知見を統合することで、教育「変革」期の現在において、新たな「日本型学校教育」の形を提起するものである。また、従来別々に検討されてきた授業実践と学校経営を統合的にとらえるものである。すなわち、学校という組織の特殊性に即して学校共同体(教師だけでなく、保護者や地域住民等も含む)の形成の方法論を検討するものである。他方、教師個人単位で議論されがちな、教育の目標・内容・方法・評価や教師の力量形成のあり方を、教師間の学び合いや共同体形成という観点からとらえ直すものである。