Comparative research on the state of teacher education and educational studies in Germany and Japan in an era of emphasising competences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2023)
Oita University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (70634484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久恒 拓也  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30781257)
白石 崇人  広島文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00512568)
坂越 正樹  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80144781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育学 / 教師教育 / 日本 / ドイツ / コンピテンシー / 教員養成 / 実証性 / 専門職性 / コンテンツ / 細分化 / 道徳教育 / 教育学部 / 教育学研究 / 日独比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①教師教育の目標とコンテンツ/コンピテンシーとの関係がいかなるものかという点ならびに②教育学研究に求められる「実践性」と「実証性」の内実とは何かを明らかにすることを通して、専門職養成としての教師教育、とりわけ大学での教師教育のプログラムが、具体的にいかなるかたちをとるべきであるのかを明らかにする。
その際、日本国内での議論やドイツにおける最新の教師教育改革の具体例等も分析対象とすることで、大学学部ならびに大学院段階ではいかなる理論的・実践的内容を学ぶべきなのか、そしてそうした学修を支える教育学研究はいかなる内容を研究対象として取り上げるべきであるのかを提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the research activities carried out within the framework of this study, it was evident that the theoretical development process of educational studies in Japan, the institutional development process of educational studies in Japan, the theoretical development process of teacher education in Japan, the institutional development process of teacher education in Japan, the recent debates and reform trends on teacher education in Japan, the German theoretical development processes of educational studies, institutional development processes of educational studies in Germany, theoretical development processes of teacher education in Germany, institutional development processes of teacher education in Germany, recent debates and reform trends in teacher education in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では歴史的に共通・類似する点を多く持つ日本とドイツの教育学および教師教育の理論的・制度的発展過程に着目し、両者の現状と課題とを明らかにした。日独両国のいずれにおいても、教育学はその当初から教師教育をその存在の基盤としてきたし、専門職養成としての側面を持つ以上、コンピテンシーの育成を一定程度その視野に入れざるを得ない存在であった。もっとも、N.ルーマンの科学論からも明らかなように、教育学と教師教育とは必ずしも親和的でない側面も持つものでもある。こうした点を精緻に解明した点に本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義が確認できよう。