Research on the issue of children's rights that are not guaranteed by student guidance based on the zero-tolerance policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masayoshi  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30569827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子どもの権利 / 生活指導(生徒指導) / ゼロ・トレランス策 / 教育人権 / 新自由主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、文部科学省により示された、ゼロ・トレランスの方針(Zero Tolerance Policy 以下、ZTP)に基づく生徒指導に関する政策方針が、国内の教育行政や教育現場にどう波及しているかの解明を大きな目的とする。この目的のために、併せてフィールド調査を実施し、ZTPに基づく生徒指導が起こしている子どもの権利侵害の問題の比較研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research study was conducted on the formation of a policy and the practice for student guidance based on the Zero Tolerance Policy (ZTP). (1) A historical approach was used in the study to identify the policy context in which the ZTP was promoted. It was found that the ZTP policy within government policy emerged during the period of changes in the organization of the police in 1994. This then influenced policy documents related to student guidance in the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology in the 1990s and 2000s. (2) In order to study that influence, this study examined student guidance policy documents in Fukuyama, Hiroshima Prefecture. This area promoted student guidance based on the ZTP. This document, "Student Guidance Handbook", needed to be legally criticized from the perspective of guaranteeing children's rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生徒指導や校則の内容は子どもの成長や発達の権利の保障に則うことが求められる。にもかかわらず、子どもの権利保障に矛盾する生徒指導や校則の存在が明らかになり、例えば「ブラック校則」といわれ大きな問題として取り上げられている。この研究では、子どもの権利保障と緊張関係にある生徒指導や校則の中にZTPの特質があるとし「文部科学省に出されたZTPに基づく生徒指導政策の方針の教育行政や教育現場への波及状況は、日本国内でいかようであろうか」「この生徒指導の方針の導入経緯や、校則の中身、そして校則・生徒心得の具体的運用に伴う権利侵害といった点において、地域に現れる問題状況はいかようであろうか」を明らかにした。