Historical study on the continuity of academic and cultural exchange between Japan and foreign countries before and after WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Naoto  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (70523679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords留学経験 / キリスト教教育 / 教育交流 / 日米関係 / 湯浅八郎 / ラトガース大学 / IBC / 日米教育文化交流 / アメリカ留学 / 日蘭教育交流 / 日米交流 / 国際交流 / 日本人留学生 / 北米キリスト教会 / 日本人海外留学生 / 国際理解 / キリスト教 / 国際学術交流史 / 国際文化交流史 / 異文化理解
Outline of Research at the Start
近代に入ってからの国際交流の進展は、その事業に中心的に関わった人物の国際認識、国家観、自己認識にどのような影響を与えたのか。また、このような交流事業は戦前から戦後へと継続して取り組まれたものも多いが、これまでの研究では戦前と戦後の連続性には着目されてこなかった。こうした世界的な親善事業や国際学術文化交流の意義、特に戦後連合国側との関係修復における学術文化交流の果たした役割は何か、YMCAなど具体的な取り組みの実態と成果について明らかにする。この研究の成果が、国際理解教育の促進の一翼を担えることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four points can be mentioned for the result of this study. The first was to examine the continuity of Hachiro Yuasa's thought and activities from the prewar period to the postwar period, as he was active as a president of Doshisha and International Christian University. The series of Yuasa studies were compiled and published last February. Second, I participated in a joint research project with Rutgers University and examined the reality of educational exchange between Japan and the U.S. from various perspectives. I clarified the activities of missionaries from Rutgers in Japan, as well as the acceptance of students from Japan. The result of this joint research will eventually be published soon. The third is to make lists of historical materials on the Interboard Committee on Christian Work in Japan. The fourth is an examination of one aspect of Japan-Dutch educational exchange with the Netherlands, based on an on-site inspection. This study will continue for some time to come.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湯浅八郎研究に関しては、これまで明らかにされてこなかった日本人のアメリカ留学の実態を明らかにし、戦前の滞米経験がその後戦後にまでわたる湯浅の活動にどのように影響していたのか明らかにしたのは、大きな成果である。その他の事例としてもラトガース大学を通して日米教育交流の実態を明らかにできた。IBC史料リスト作成によって戦後の日米キリスト教教会と学校の相互交流の実態をするための土台を作ることができた。また、オランダにおける日本教育者の影響と日蘭相互交流の実態をそれぞれ明らかにできた。今後日本から世界に向けて、どのような発信をしていけるのか検討する上で、これらの基礎研究は示唆を与えるものである。