Research and Development of the Moral Education Units in use of the Moral Competencies Questionare and Postcard Newspapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20207137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords道徳ワークショップ / 2時間小単元 / 道徳力アンケート / はがき新聞 / 道徳科 / 単元学習 / 道徳科教育 / 道徳力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新学習指導要領における「特別の教科 道徳」において、2時間小単元を構成して実施する道徳ワークショップという新しい学習方法の特徴と成立条件を、授業の開発と評価を通して実証的・実践的に明らかにすることを目的とする。道徳科においては、学習指導要領の中の「内容の取扱い」を見ると、「一つの内容項目を複数の時間にわたって指導する」工夫が求められている。そこで本研究では、国内の研究協力校において、道徳ワークショップという新しい学習法を各学年1単元ずつ開発・実施し、その成果を道徳アンケートとはがき新聞という新しい判断・表現ツールを活用して検証し・改善して、モデル単元のハンドブックを作成し公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the characteristics and establishment of a new learning method called a moral workshop, which is conducted by composing a two-hour small unit in the special subject "Morals" (hereinafter referred to as Morals), which was made into a subject by the new course of study. The purpose was to clarify the conditions empirically and practically through the development and evaluation of research target classes. Specifically, we will incorporate workshop learning as a unique learning method in the 2-hour small unit, newly construct a learning principle called a moral workshop, and have 3 elementary and junior high schools in Japan become research cooperation schools. A new learning method called moral workshop was developed and implemented for each grade, and the results were verified using new evaluation tools called moral competencies questionnaire and postcard newspapers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道徳力アンケートとはがき新聞という2つの評価ツールを、本研究では評価研究における統計的な分析手法により効果測定を通して改善し、完成版を開発した。こうした先行研究にない独自性の高い研究を遂行することにより、本研究では3年間の継続研究により、①2時間小単元の単元モデルの新規開発と類型化、②道徳ワークショップの教授法と学習方法の効果アセスメントを通した新規開発とモデル化、そして③評価ツールとしての道徳力アンケートとはがき新聞の完成と定式化といった、これからの道徳科教育における実用化可能性の高い、新しい学習モデルや学習ツールを実証的に創造することができた。