International Comparative Study on Social Collaborative Learning for Developing 'Creativity' - Towards the Construction of a Practical Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Hiromi  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10528590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造性 / 協働性 / 関係性 / ケアリング / 概念分析 / 教えるー学ぶ / 地域貢献・社会貢献 / 学校外教育リソース / 国際比較 / 教育リソース / 「教える―学ぶ」営み / 「知」の様式の再構築 / 地域貢献 / 「教える-学ぶ」営み / 社会的協働学習 / 家庭-地域-学校の連携 / 多重知能 / 体験と知識の包括
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学校と学校外の教育リソースとの連携に基づく、社会的協働学習の実践モデルを構築することで、以下の3点に特徴を持つ。
(1)学校-家庭-地域の連携に基づく「社会的協働学習」実践が持つ教育的意義・効果についての(1)理論分析と実践調査、(2)国際比較を包含した体系的研究である。
(2)「学校外教育リソース」「教育エージェント」という新たな概念に基づき、学校知と生活知(実践知)、体験と思考とを包含した社会教育、学校教育、家庭教育を論じることを可能にする。
(3)学校と「学校外教育リソース」との連携がもつ効果・意義・課題を明らかにしたうえで、よりよい連環を形成するための具体的なモデルを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with 'creativity' as the keyword, a comparative analysis was carried out of educational activities in Japan and other countries in which school-family-community cooperation centred on 'out-of-school educational resources' was used. Through this analysis, a basic analysis was carried out in order to construct a practical model of 'social collaborative learning' by utilising out-of-school educational resources. Specifically, the possibility of integrating the two types of knowledge was examined in response to the issue of the separation of 'school knowledge' and 'life knowledge (practical knowledge)' (separation of experience and thinking), and a way of practice based on this theory was presented. The role of educators (teachers, etc.) in the practice in question was also examined, and points to keep in mind when conducting 'social cooperative learning' were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学校-家庭-地域の連携に基づく「社会的協働学習」実践が持つ教育的意義・効果について、理論分析と実践調査、及び国際比較を包含した体系的研究の継続的な試みである。 学校教育の役割が拡大するなかで、「チーム学校」に代表される学校内外での連携体制が模索される現状にあって、本研究はその理論的基盤と実践例を踏まえた事例研究の双方を提供する意義をもちうる。また、本研究は「創造性」キーワードとすることで、当該の社会的協働学習がもつ、新たな「知」の形式が持つ、能動的な市民形成への可能性を提示しうる。