| Project/Area Number |
19K02517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Ryo 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00220690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 智子 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00379041)
物部 ひろみ 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10434680)
竹本 英代 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50294484)
高橋 典史 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50633517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 日系アメリカ人 / 強制収容 / キリスト教 / 仏教 / 戦後日本 / 教育再建 / 自由 / 民主主義 / 平和 / ノンセクト / 農村伝道 / 民主化 / 国際化 / ダーリー・ダウンズ / 有賀鐵太郎 / 常光浩然 / 北米外国伝道会議 / キリスト教化 / 北アメリカ外国伝道協議会 / キリスト教事業連合委員会 / アメリカ日系人 / 仏教青年会運動 / 基督教事業連合委員会 / GHQ / 第二次大戦後 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アメリカ日系人史上の重要事件(強制収容)が戦後日本の教育再建に及ぼす影響を越境教育史の事例として考察する。強制収容事件はアメリカ民主主義の持つ人種主義的体質を露出させる一大事件であった。この事件に対して被収容者の支援者として直接的に関与した日系人キリスト者(比較対照としての仏教徒)、日本人キリスト教エリート、元在日キリスト教宣教師等が、戦後日本の民主主義教育構築過程にどのように関与したのかを共同研究グループによって検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a study that aiming at demonstrating how the forced reloction of Japanese immigrants (Japanese-Americans) in the pre-war period, which marked the end of their transnational educational history, and the experience of war overseas, have had a transnational impact on Japan's post-war educational and Christian (Buddhist) history. As a research outcome, the study demonstrated the limitations of the "civilizational struggle" model that is prominently observed in previous research on the role of religion in the post-war reconstruction period. Particularly, the study revealed that there is a perspective that regards post-war Japan as an experimental field to achieve "freedom" "democraqcy" beyond the "American style" in the attitude of American Protestants towards post-war reconstruction. This perspective is also observed in the Buddhist community.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
占領期日本における宗教の役割について新たな知見を提示した。GHQ/SCAPの視点から「文明史的闘争」史観に依拠するものではなく、現場の宗教者、特にキリスト教徒と仏教徒の思想や実践活動からボトムアップの史観を再検討するものである。特に、「自由」「民主主義」とかかわる、日本国民の主体重視と主体発揮に寄り添い続ける努力が重要である。さらに、このような史観は北米での日系人排斥や強制収容体験との関係で米国キリスト教徒や日系宗教者が習得したとされる反人種主義・反帝国主義の認識であり、そうした認識が日米関係や戦後の日本再建にどのように影響を及ぼしたのかという、越境史的問いに対するひとつの返答でもある。