The Basic Research of Social Roles for Teachers in Colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuyuki  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00584799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地 / 教員 / 教育史 / 学校 / 社会性 / 台湾 / 教育制度 / 近代化 / 近代教育 / 近代 / 植民地教員 / 地域 / キャリア / 初等教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本による植民地統治下の台湾において、近代学校と台湾の人々とをつなぐ存在としての学校教員に注目し、学校教員が植民地統治下の台湾社会においてどのような位置にあったのかを明らかにする。
具体的な研究課題として、①教員のキャリアコースの形成、②教員の社会的立場の形成、③地域の諸機関や地域の人々と教員とのかかわり、の3点について検討・分析をおこなう。
以上の検討・分析を通じて、植民地統治下を生きた人々の多様な経験を総合的・包括的に捉え、植民地統治の経験をめぐる意識の分断状況を克服し、共通した基盤に立った相互理解を実現するための枠組みを形成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on school education in Taiwan under Japanese colonial rule. In particular, we focused on school teachers as the link between modern schools and the Taiwanese people, and clarified how school teachers were positioned in Taiwanese society under colonial rule.
Through the study, it became clear that the existence of teachers was defined by the discriminatory system established in the colony, and that they developed various activities at schools through the sharing of information and cooperation with various organizations among teachers and with local people (Japanese, Taiwanese, and indigenous people), and that this led to the social image of teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往の研究においては、植民地統治下の学校教員をめぐっては、個別の教員の断片的なエピソードや、学校そのものを検討するうえで後景化されたような形で個別の教員の存在について触れられるだけであり、そもそも教員という制度化された存在がどのような制度のもとに、どのような社会的状況のなかに組み込まれているのかということが検討されることはなかった。
これに対して、本研究は関係資料を丹念に分析し、学校教員をめぐる制度の基本的な構造、および個々の教員がどのような形で自らのキャリアを形成していたのかということをめぐる具体的なありかた、そうした要素に規定された教員の社会的位置などを明らかにすることができた。