An empirical study on career path development among young people facing social difficulties in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2020-2023)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Song Miran  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (70528314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルタナティブスクール / 学校から社会への移行 / 社会的困難を生きる若者 / 代案学校 / キャリア支援 / 代案教育機関に関する法律 / 国際比較 / 韓国 / 学習権保障 / 子ども・若者 / 教育実践 / 学びの内実 / 持続可能可能な教育 / 代案学校の卒業生 / 若者 / キャリアパス構築 / 非主流社会を生きる若者 / AS卒業生 / 社会的困難 / オルタナティブスクール卒業生 / 卒業後の移行 / キャリアパス支援 / 若者のキャリアパス / 多様な学びの保障
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は社会的困難を生きる若者の実態分析と彼・彼女らのキャリアパス構築に必要な支援のあり方、またそれを可能とする条件について、とりわけ、学校制度の周縁や外側に位置している韓国のオルタナティブスクールの卒業生を対象に明らかにする。近年韓国において、若者の失業、不安的な就労、ニートなどの急激な増加にともない、社会的困難を生きる子ども・若者の支援に対する関心が高まっている。
本研究では、第1に、社会的困難を生きる韓国の若者の実態の整理、分析を試み、第2に、とりわけ、ASで学ぶ・学んだ経験を持つ若者に焦点を当て、彼・彼女らのキャリアパス構築における支援のあり方とその特徴を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify the realities of career path construction for children and young people facing social difficulties, specifically focusing on alternative schools (AS) in South Korea, which have taken different routes from the institutional school education system.
Firstly, it became clear that graduates of AS face serious post-graduation transition problems. It was revealed that they are significantly disturbed by the linear and stable transition to careers and jobs during the post-graduation transition phase, and in many cases, the transition to society is prolonged.
Secondly, after graduating from AS, when they faced society, they encountered the barrier of an "education-oriented society" demanded by mainstream society. Despite having opposed mainstream society, they felt "unsettled" and "anxious" in the face of mainstream values and ultimately faced difficulties in compromising with or assimilating into those values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的および社会的意義は、次の3点に集約される。第一に、一般的な教育経路とは異なる経験を持つ卒業生に焦点を当て、彼らが卒業後に直面する移行の課題や社会への適応の難しさを明らかにした点である。そして、第二に、AS卒業者が直面する困難さや、彼らが主流社会との関係でどのように向き合うかについての理解を深める上で重要な洞察を提供した点である。これにより、将来的な支援や教育政策の開発に向けた方向性が示される。そして、3点目に、国際的な共同研究への発展と、調査に基づく理論と実践の融合を通じて研究の学術の共有と拡散を実現できたことに意義がある。