The impact of Unconscious Bias on female researcher's career and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
The University of Electro-Communications (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsurugano Shinobu  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (10359630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 まり子  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20508048)
錦谷 まりこ  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (40327333)
矢野 栄二  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50114690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理工系女性研究者 / 無意識バイアス / 人材活用 / 非正規雇用 / ダイバーシティ / 女性研究者支援 / 多様な働きかた / 健康影響 / 無意識のバイアス
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の女性研究者は全研究者の15.3%と増加傾向にあるが、理工系分野における女性研究者の参入は進んでおらず、約半数(45%)は非正規雇用である。
性別に関する「無意識のバイアス Unconscious bias」は女性労働者のキャリア構築に大きなハードルとなり、低い自己効力感や勤労意欲の低下等と関連することが指摘されている。
これらを踏まえ、1)女性割合が特に低い理工系分野では無意識のバイアスは他の分野と量的・質的に異なるか、2)それらが女性研究者のキャリア構築にいかなる影響を及ぼすか、3)無意識バイアスが女性研究者の健康感やメンタルヘルスに及ぼす影響について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify factors that contribute to difficulties in career advancement, including "unconscious bias," among female science and engineering researchers.
We planned to conduct a quantitative study to analyze the effects of unconscious bias on career development using individual multi-year questionnaires from science and engineering academic societies, and a qualitative study to interview researchers at academic societies affiliated with gender-equal academic societies. However, due to a lack of consensus regarding the handling of personal information and the disclosure of results, as well as the difficulty of conducting face-to-face interviews due to the Corona Disaster, it was decided to review existing previous studies and materials to create a new research environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、女性研究者のキャリア形成にかかわる要因を無意識バイアスの影響を含めて分析し、女性労働者の健康保持もふまえた支援につなげていくことが社会的意義がある。
既存研究のレビューから、無意識のジェンダーバイアスは女性のキャリアの上昇にネガティブに作用すると推測され、無意識バイアスの認識が強い女性では主観的健康感やストレスなどの健康指標の不良が認められる可能性が推察された。学術研究の現場は女性が能力を発揮できる雇用環境にはなっておらず、有効な人材活用がなされているとはいえない。本研究の結果は、女性研究者を対象としつつ多様な社会的背景を持つ人々の働き方を改善するための一助となるものと考えられる。