| Project/Area Number |
19K02524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Miyuki 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20452542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スウェーデン / ジェンダー / 女性運動 / 比較発達社会史 / 発達文化 / 家事 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、スウェーデン民衆運動に内包される教育的機能がジェンダー平等化にいかに寄与してきたのかを解明することを目指すものである。スウェーデンでは、1960年代の制度改革を経てジェンダー秩序が劇的に変化した。変化の兆しが現れた当時においては、女性たちの生き方の算段や自己実現の構想が大きく変わり、日常生活を支える実践知の獲得の仕方も変化を余儀なくされたはずである。本研究ではこうした状況を「発達文化」の変容過程と捉え、新たな自己実現のイメージを形成しその実現の手立てを構想した女性たちにとって女性運動がいかなる意味を持っていたのかを探り、それがジェンダー秩序の転換において果たした役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed, from the perspective that the power of the women's movements in Sweden led to a series of institutional reforms in the 1960s to the 1970s and promoted a transformation of the gender order, to clarify how the movements that expanded in the first half of the 20th century influenced the consciousness and behavior of women living in that era. For that, the changes in the industrial structure since the end of the 19th century, the position of female workers within that, the types of different movements, the background to the establishment and the characteristics of each movement and the relationships between movements were examined, considering the process of the rapid increase and decrease in housewives from the 1930s to the 1960s. As a result, it was identified that the qualitative change in the concept of the "faithful wife/faithful mother" and the accompanying reform of housework were one of the important factors characterizing the transformation of the gender order.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本のジェンダー研究においてスウェーデンへの関心は高いが、女性運動の展開をふまえたジェンダー平等化の過程が通史的に把握されてきたわけではない。本研究は、スウェーデンの女性運動において積み重ねられてきた「生きられた経験」を発達文化の観点から読み解くことを通じて、19世紀後半から1970年代までのジェンダー平等化の過程を日常生活のレベルで描きながら、多様な運動を通じて育まれた協同的で自治的なネットワークが果たした役割を指摘した。加えて本研究では、日常生活を支える実践知の獲得過程(生き方をめぐる日常的実践)を捉える枠組みとしての比較発達社会史の方法論的可能性を示すことも試みた。